Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC
Maryland's Premier Medtech Venture Capital Firm Ecphora’s vision is to establish Maryland as the global epicenter for medical commercialization, advancing groundbreaking innovations that transform medicine and healthcare worldwide Medical DeviceTech-enabled medical devices poised to revolutionize healthcare systems, processes, and patient treatment worldwide. BiotechPioneering novel therapies, precision medicine, gene editing, and regenerative medicine ventures to reshape
seed vehicles only
- Headquarters
- Baltimore, MDadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 8 MARKET PL, SUITE 400, Baltimore, MD, 21202adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (240) 547-9601adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Nov 4, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 14 (14 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $9.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- admin@ecphoracapital.comecphoracapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- (240) 547-9601adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, biotech, medtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, maryland, worldwide
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mi-Helper Spv, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $884,818 Nov 4, 2024 | 1 | $1.0M of $1.0M | Jul 11, 2024 |
| Ecphora Capital Spv20, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $360,000 Nov 4, 2024 | 2 | $360,000 of $600,000 | Jul 9, 2024 |
| Ecphora Capital Spv14, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.1M Nov 4, 2024 | 2 | $565,417 of $565,417 | Jul 8, 2024 |
| Ecphora Capital Spv13, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.0M Nov 4, 2024 | 1 | $1.1M of $1.1M | Jul 8, 2024 |
| Ecphora Capital Spv16, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $950,000 Nov 4, 2024 | 2 | $950,000 of $1.0M | Jul 8, 2024 |
| Ecphora Capital Spv9, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $800,000 Nov 4, 2024 | 3 | $800,000 of $1.0M | Jul 3, 2024 |
| Ecphora Capital Spv7, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $785,000 Nov 4, 2024 | 1 | $785,000 of $1.0M | Jul 3, 2024 |
| Ecphora Capital Spv8, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $720,000 Nov 4, 2024 | 2 | $567,000 of $567,000 | Jul 3, 2024 |
| Ecphora Capital Spv17, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $389,900 Nov 4, 2024 | 2 | $389,900 of $600,000 | Jul 8, 2024 |
| Ecphora Capital Spv12, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $350,000 Nov 4, 2024 | 3 | $350,000 of $1.0M | Jul 8, 2024 |
| Ecphora Capital Spv6, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $325,000 Nov 4, 2024 | 1 | $320,650 of $1.0M | Jul 3, 2024 |
| Ecphora Capital Spv11, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $250,000 Nov 4, 2024 | 2 | $250,000 of $600,000 | Jul 3, 2024 |
| Ecphora Capital Spv5, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.2M Nov 4, 2024 | 2 | $1.0M of $1.0M | Jul 2, 2024 |
| Ecphora Spv1, a Series of Ecphora Funds, LLP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $250,000 Nov 4, 2024 | 2 | $250,000 of $250,000 | Jul 1, 2024 |
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Capital Spv8, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $720,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEcphora Capital Spv8, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Capital Spv6, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $325,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEcphora Capital Spv6, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Capital Spv9, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEcphora Capital Spv9, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Capital Spv13, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEcphora Capital Spv13, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Capital Spv5, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEcphora Capital Spv5, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Spv1, a Series of Ecphora Funds, LLP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEcphora Spv1, a Series of Ecphora Funds, LLPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Capital Spv14, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,065,417Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEcphora Capital Spv14, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Capital Spv16, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $950,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEcphora Capital Spv16, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Capital Spv17, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $389,900Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEcphora Capital Spv17, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Capital Spv20, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $360,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEcphora Capital Spv20, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Capital Spv12, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $350,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEcphora Capital Spv12, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Capital Spv11, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEcphora Capital Spv11, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Ecphora Capital Spv7, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $785,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEcphora Capital Spv7, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2024Mi-Helper Spv, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ecphora Capital Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $884,818Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMi-Helper Spv, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2026Seed fund manager (probable, 80%, cls-1)seed vehicles only
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | exempt_reporting_adviser | Nov 4, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| First Form ADV filing | 2024-09-03 | Nov 4, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-11-04 | Nov 4, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Nov 4, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Business phone | (240) 547-9601 | Nov 4, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Contact page url | https://ecphoracapital.com/contact-us/ “contact page linked from the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | Maryland's Premier Medtech Venture Capital Firm Ecphora’s vision is to establish Maryland as the global epicenter for medical commercialization, advancing groundbreaking innovations that transform medicine and healthcare worldwide Medical DeviceTech-enabled medical devices poised to revolutionize healthcare systems, processes, and patient treatment worldwide. BiotechPioneering novel therapies, precision medicine, gene editing, and regenerative medicine ventures to reshape “meta description” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | Maryland's Premier Medtech Venture Capital Firm Ecphora’s vision is to establish Maryland as the global epicenter for medical commercialization, advancing groundbreaking innovations that transform medicine and healthcare worldwide Medical DeviceTech-enabled medical devices poised to revolutionize healthcare systems, processes, and patient treatment worldwide. BiotechPioneering novel therapies, precision medicine, gene editing, and regenerative medicine ventures to reshape “meta description” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Headquarters | Baltimore, MD | Nov 4, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Office address | 8 MARKET PL, SUITE 400, Baltimore, MD, 21202 | Nov 4, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Self-described type | venture_capital “Maryland's Premier Medtech Venture Capital Firm” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Self-described type | venture_capital “Maryland's Premier Medtech Venture Capital Firm” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Nov 4, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Portfolio page | https://ecphoracapital.com/portfolio/ “0 entries read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Portfolio page | https://ecphoracapital.com/portfolio/ “0 entries read” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Private funds reported | 14 | Nov 4, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $9.3M | Nov 4, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Stated geography | global,maryland,worldwide “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated geography | global,maryland,worldwide “geography words on the home page” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | ai,healthcare,biotech,medtech “sector words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | ai,healthcare,biotech,medtech “sector words on the home page” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://ecphoracapital.com/team/ “4 name/title pairs read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://ecphoracapital.com/team/ “4 name/title pairs read” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Venture funds reported | 14 | Nov 4, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Website | https://www.ecphoracapital.com/ | Nov 4, 2024 | Fact | SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B) |
| Site title | Home - Ecphora Capital “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Home - Ecphora Capital “title tag” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |