DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••••••••• V•••••••
B••••••••• V•••••••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $62M across 4 vehicles
Importance
13
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- b•••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $64.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-619-6124adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••••• V••••••• T••• F••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $18.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 94 | $4.5M of $25.0M | May 5, 2021 |
| B••••••••• V••••••• T••• L••• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $6.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 28 | $0 | Oct 16, 2018 |
| B••••••••• V••••••• T••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $11.7M Sep 12, 2026 | 40 | $8.0M of $30.0M | Mar 13, 2018 |
| B••••••••• V••••••• T••••••• I• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $25.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 44 | $5.3M of $5.3M | Apr 24, 2014 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
S•••••• S••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer, Managing Director · since May 1, 2025
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
- May 15, 2025B••••••••• V••••••• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $62M across 4 vehicles
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $65M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
22 observations from 3 sources