The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / B••••••••• V•••••••

B••••••••• V•••••••

Institutional venture firm · probableUSb•••••••••.vcSEC exempt reporting adviser

••• Locked

venture manager, reported GAV $62M across 4 vehicles

Importance
13
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Apr 1, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$64.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-619-6124adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
B••••••••• V••••••• T••• F••• I••• L•••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$18.5M
Sep 12, 2026
94$4.5M
of $25.0M
May 5, 2021
B••••••••• V••••••• T••• L•••Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$6.9M
Sep 12, 2026
28$0Oct 16, 2018
B••••••••• V••••••• T••• F••• I•• L•••Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$11.7M
Sep 12, 2026
40$8.0M
of $30.0M
Mar 13, 2018
B••••••••• V••••••• T••••••• I•Fund2014 form d first saleHarvest$25.4M
Sep 12, 2026
44$5.3M
of $5.3M
Apr 24, 2014
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
S•••••• S••••••
Chief Compliance Officer, Managing Director · since May 1, 2025
Platform and operations
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
  1. May 15, 2025
    B••••••••• V••••••• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $62M across 4 vehicles
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $65M across 5 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
22 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-01Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-05-15Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Contact page urlhttps://b•••••••••.vc/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://b•••••••••.vc/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://b•••••••••.vc/
0 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported5Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$64.9MApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Team pagehttps://b•••••••••.vc/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://b•••••••••.vc/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://b•••••••••.vc/Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site titleB••••••••• V•••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleB••••••••• V•••••••
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)