DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S••••• V•••••••• L•••••
S••••• V•••••••• L•••••
We back the future we were promised. Not the obvious bets. The weird, spikey, wild ones that just might work.
name or self-description says seed
Importance
7
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 415-597-6118adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 14, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $10.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- hello@atypical.comatypical.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-597-6118adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- pre seed, seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- $500,000 to $1.0M stated by the firm
- Self-described
- seed
“We invest $500K–$1M at pre-seed and seed.”
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $6.7M | May 13, 2025 |
| A••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $10.5M Feb 14, 2024 | 67 | $3.5M | Mar 4, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 1 departed
C•••••• T•••
Founder or executiveFormer founder with 2 successful exits in the climate space. Leads our c•••••• t••• investments.
C••••••••• W•••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since May 1, 2020
S•••• J••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
A•••• P••••
PartnerPartner
D•••• K••
PartnerPartner
M•••••• C•••
PartnerPartner
E•••• R••••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
J•••• W•••••
PrincipalPrincipal
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• C••• · Partner · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••• T••••••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | C••••••••• W••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Jan 18, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026M•••••• C••• (Partner) no longer on the team page of S••••• V•••••••• L•••••Person leftPeopleInferenceM•••••• C•••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 13, 2026S••••• V•••••••• L•••••: MICRO_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Apr 6, 2021A••••••• Ventures GP I, L.L.C. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 6, 2021A••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• Ventures GP I, L.L.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,375,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Seed fund manager (probable, 80%, cls-1)name or self-description says seed
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $10.5M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $10.5M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
33 observations from 2 sources