DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•••••••• C•••••• M•••••••••
T•••••••• C•••••• M•••••••••
Private equity with venture activity · probableAustin, TXt•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 3 private funds
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 21, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $293Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $293Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 2
- Owners on Schedule A
- S•••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• (Limited Partner), E; W•••• S•• G••• L••• (General Partner), F; A•• I••••••••• L•• (Member, Class B), D; W•••• S••• L••• (Member, Class A), B; W••• C•••• V•••••• F•••• L•• (Member, Class A), B
- business email
- info@techquitycap.comtechquitycap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 512-609-1820adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- austin
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T• D•••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $223M Mar 21, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| T••••••••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2010 form d first sale | Harvest | $61.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 8 | $75.0M of $200M | Dec 13, 2011 |
| T••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $9.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
A••• S•••• D•••••
PartnerMember · since May 1, 2008
J••••••• P•••• R•••••
PrincipalDirector · since Jun 1, 2008
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- M••• K•••••• R•••• · Member · May 1, 2008 to Sep 23, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Sep 23, 2022M••• K•••••• R•••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of T•••••••• C•••••• M•••••••••
- Mar 28, 2013T• D•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $23,791,333Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT• D•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 2, 2012T•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 2, 2012T••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $14,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 2, 2012T••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $96,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 3 private funds
Evidence
57 observations from 2 sources