DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S• L•••• C•••••• L••
S• L•••• C•••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $36.4M across 8 vehicles
Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 14, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $44.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 415-663-5749adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-286-5016adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- climate
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- utah
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••• H••••••• I•• L• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.1M Jul 24, 2024 | 8 | $2.1M | Mar 14, 2024 |
| S••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $7.6M Jul 24, 2024 | 15 | $6.0M of $75.0M | Sep 20, 2022 |
| S••• I•• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $801,462 Jul 24, 2024 | 6 | $805,000 | Mar 14, 2024 |
| S••• F•••••• I•• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $3,205 Jul 24, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| S••• I••• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $3.7M Jul 24, 2024 | 14 | $3.4M of $3.7M | Feb 2, 2022 |
| S• L•••• F••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $20.7M Jul 24, 2024 | 31 | $0 of $100M | Feb 27, 2019 |
| S••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.5M Jul 24, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| S••• F•••••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $14,412 Jul 24, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
M•••• D•• C••••••• V•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member Of S• L•••• C•••••• L•• · since Oct 1, 2013
V••••• I•••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2022
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Mar 20, 2024S••• H••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by S• L•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,112,234Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••• H••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023S••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by S• L•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $611,050Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023S••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by S• L•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,578,591Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 1, 2022V••••• I••••••• joined Schedule A of S• L•••• C•••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 8, 2022S••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by S• L•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 8, 2022S••• F•••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by S• L•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••• F•••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 25, 2021S• L•••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 25, 2021S••• F•••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by S• L•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,710,714Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••• F•••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 25, 2021S••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by S• L•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $395,252Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 25, 2021S• L•••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by S• L•••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,661,446Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS• L•••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $36.4M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources