DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B•••••••• E••••• M••••••••• L••
B•••••••• E••••• M••••••••• L••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $324M across 3 vehicles
Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- La Jolla, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- o•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $472Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- ••• Lockedo•••••••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, vertical saas
- Stages
- growth, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••••• E••••• I••• L• | Fund | 2026 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $333M of $333M | Jan 29, 2026 |
| B•••••••• E••••• I•• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $206M Mar 26, 2024 | 511 | $200M of $200M | Oct 28, 2022 |
| B•••••••• E••••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $118M Mar 26, 2024 | 37 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
21 current, 0 departed
G•••• M••••••
AnalystSenior Analyst
K•••• P•••••
AnalystAnalyst
O•• U•••••
AnalystAnalyst
T•••• H••••••
AnalystAnalyst
J••• P•••••••
AssociateAssociate
T••••• R••••
AssociateSr. Associate, Value Creation
T••••• T•••
AssociateAssociate
B•••• O•••••
Managing partnerFounder & Managing Partner
S•••••• L••••
Managing partnerFounder & Managing Partner
T••••• C••••••
Operating partnerPartner, Portfolio Strategy
B•• R•••••••
OtherHead of Value Creation
P••• K•••
OtherHead of AI
B•••• J• O•••••
PartnerManager And Member · since Nov 1, 2018
S•••••• S• L••••
PartnerManager And Member · since Nov 1, 2018
K•••• R••••••
Platform and operationsHead of Talent
M•••• A•••••
Platform and operationsVP, Finance
F•••••• D••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
J••• B••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
C••••• N••••••
Vice presidentVice President
I•• K••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
M•••••• M••••••
Vice presidentVice President
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••••• E••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2021••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••••• E••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $324M across 3 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $324M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
42 observations from 3 sources