DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V•••• C••••••
V•••• C••••••
Backing European B2B tech founders with capital, expertise, and real partnership. See how we help companies scale faster and stronger.
venture manager, reported GAV $1,017M across 10 vehicles
Importance
38
elevated
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdomadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1 HOOPER'S COURT, London, SW3 1AFadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- +44 7971 525222adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- v•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 10 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.0Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@volpicapital.comvolpicapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- +44 7971 525222adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- logistics, industrial, b2b
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- europe, global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
10 reported, 4 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••• C•••••• N•••••• C•••••••• S••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $21.1M Mar 26, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••• C•••••• I••••••••• C•••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $333M Mar 26, 2024 | 31 | $53.0M | Jun 22, 2023 |
| V•••• C•••••• C•••• C•••••••• S••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $53.8M Mar 26, 2024 | 8 | $17.1M of $17.1M | Jul 7, 2023 |
| V•••• C•••••• C••••• C•••••••• S••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $31.8M Mar 26, 2024 | 2 | $17.8M of $17.8M | May 8, 2024 |
| V•••• C•••••• C•••••••• I•• S••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.5M Mar 26, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••• C•••••• I••••••••• I•• S••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.3M Mar 26, 2024 | 23 | $79.0M of $79.0M | Sep 27, 2022 |
| V•••• C•••••• C•••••••• I• S••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $34.7M Mar 26, 2024 | 2 | $6.1M of $6.1M | Jun 4, 2021 |
| V•••• C•••••• C•••••••• P• S••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $43.6M Mar 26, 2024 | 4 | $12.1M of $18.2M | Jan 4, 2021 |
| V•••• C•••••• I••••••••• I• S••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $442M Mar 26, 2024 | 47 | $397M of $397M | Jan 4, 2021 |
| V•••• C•••••• I••••••••• L••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $52.4M Mar 26, 2024 | 36 | $54.1M of $108M | Jul 31, 2017 |
| V•••• V•••••• 1• C•••••••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $133M Mar 31, 2022 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••• C••••••••• C•••••••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $132M Mar 30, 2023 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••• D• C•••••••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $10.5M Mar 30, 2023 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••• C•••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $43.4M Mar 16, 2017 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
S••••• W••••••
OtherPortfolio Companies
C••••• T••••• O••••••
PartnerMember · since Aug 1, 2015
M•••• S•••
PartnerMember · since Aug 1, 2015
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R••••••••• D••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
19 dated events
- Mar 26, 2024V•••• C•••••• C•••• C•••••••• S••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $53,763,194Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• C•••••• C•••• C•••••••• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2024V•••• D• C•••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by V•••• C••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV•••• D• C•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2024V•••• C••••••••• C•••••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by V•••• C••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV•••• C••••••••• C•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2024V•••• C•••••• I••••••••• C•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $332,918,442Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• C•••••• I••••••••• C•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2024V•••• C•••••• C••••• C•••••••• S••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $31,756,711Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• C•••••• C••••• C•••••••• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2024V•••• C•••••• N•••••• C•••••••• S••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $21,056,490Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• C•••••• N•••••• C•••••••• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023V•••• V•••••• 1• C•••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by V•••• C••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV•••• V•••••• 1• C•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023V•••• C•••••• I••••••••• I•• S••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $247,526,323Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• C•••••• I••••••••• I•• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022V•••• C•••••• C•••••••• I• S••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $22,628,629Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• C•••••• C•••••••• I• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022V•••• C•••••• C•••••••• I•• S••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,394,525Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• C•••••• C•••••••• I•• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021V•••• D• C•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,596,288Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• D• C•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021V•••• C••••••••• C•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $90,360,841Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• C••••••••• C•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021V•••• V•••••• 1• C•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $102,309,508Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• V•••••• 1• C•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021V•••• C•••••• C•••••••• P• S••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,988,875Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• C•••••• C•••••••• P• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020V•••• C•••••• I••••••••• I• S••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,297,098Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• C•••••• I••••••••• I• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 19, 2018V•••• C•••••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by V•••• C••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV•••• C•••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 19, 2018V•••• C•••••• I••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $135,254,970Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• C•••••• I••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 25, 2016V•••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 25, 2016V•••• C•••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by V•••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $43,350,160Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••• C•••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,017M across 10 vehicles
Evidence
37 observations from 2 sources