DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Breakthrough Energy Ventures
Breakthrough Energy Ventures
Corporate ventureBoston, MAbreakthroughenergy.orgSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence
Empowering innovators to build the future of energy
corporate parent: BEV Nnc, Inc.
Importance
42
elevated
Active deployment
64
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Boston, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 250 SUMMER STREET, 4TH FLOOR, Boston, MA, 02210adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 857-327-8788adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $5.8Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Gates Frontier, LLC (Sole Member), E; Gates Frontier Bev Holdco, LLC (Limited Partner), C; Breakthrough Energy Ventures Management GP, LLC (General Partner), NA; BEV Nnc, Inc. (Member), E
- business email
- support@breakthroughenergy.orgbreakthroughenergy.orgpublished by the subject
- business email
- legal@breakthroughenergy.orgbreakthroughenergy.orgpublished by the subject
- business email
- privacy@breakthroughenergy.orgbreakthroughenergy.orgpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 857-327-8788adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- climate, energy, space, logistics, industrial, agtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| oneworld BEV Fund, L.P. | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $145M of $250M | Jul 18, 2025 |
| BEV Follow-On Fund I, LLC | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $150M of $150M | May 24, 2024 |
| Breakthrough Energy Ventures III, L.P. | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $763M Mar 28, 2024 | 27 | $839M | Jul 31, 2024 |
| Breakthrough Energy Ventures Select Fund I, L.P. | Growth fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $475M Mar 28, 2024 | 148 | $555M | Jan 29, 2024 |
| Breakthrough Energy Ventures II, L.P. | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $1.7B Mar 28, 2024 | 37 | $0 | Nov 6, 2020 |
| Breakthrough Energy Ventures, LLC | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.1B Mar 28, 2024 | 26 | $1.1B | Jun 1, 2018 |
| Breakthrough Energy Ventures Select Fund II, L.P. | Growth fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $600M | Feb 18, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 1 departed
Bill Gates
Founder or executiveFounder
Carmichael S. Roberts
PartnerManager And Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2023
Carmichael S. Roberts
PartnerManager And Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2023
Eric John Toone
PartnerManager And Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2023
Eric John Toone
PartnerManager And Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2023
Rodrigo M Guidero
PartnerManager And Limited Partner · since Dec 1, 2022
Rodrigo M Guidero
PartnerManager And Limited Partner · since Dec 1, 2022
William Henry Gates
PartnerSole Member · since Jun 1, 2010
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Rodi Guidero · Executive Director · Oct 1, 2020 to Apr 1, 2026 Fact
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lydian | Series A · Series A | lead | unknown | $43.0M | unknown | Jul 30, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Apr 1, 2026Rodi Guidero (Executive Director) no longer on Schedule A of Breakthrough Energy VenturesPerson leftPeopleInferenceRodi GuideroIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 28, 2024Breakthrough Energy Ventures III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Breakthrough Energy Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $762,646,622Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBreakthrough Energy Ventures III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 27, 2023Breakthrough Energy Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 27, 2023Breakthrough Energy Ventures Select Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Breakthrough Energy Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $423,996,962Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBreakthrough Energy Ventures Select Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 20, 2021Breakthrough Energy Ventures II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Breakthrough Energy Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,028,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBreakthrough Energy Ventures II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 30, 2020Breakthrough Energy Ventures, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Breakthrough Energy Investments (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,095,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBreakthrough Energy Ventures, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 30, 2020Breakthrough Energy Investments first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)corporate parent: BEV Nnc, Inc.
Evidence
63 observations from 4 sources