Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Third Craft Management Company

Third Craft Management Company

Micro VC · probableAustin, TXthirdcraft.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

The World Deserves Craft. Brad (at) thirdcraft.com

venture manager, reported GAV $21.6M across 2 vehicles

Importance
7
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
3267 BEE CAVE ROAD, SUITE 107 - 373, Austin, TX, 78746adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
239-595-9278adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2024
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$21.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
239-595-9278adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Third Craft Management CompanyFund2020 form d first saleMatureunknownunknown$3.8MJul 13, 2020
Third Craft Fund I, LPFundunknownUnknown$21.6M
Mar 28, 2024
5unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Mar 25, 2022
    Christopher Michael Treadaway (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Third Craft Management Company
  2. Aug 26, 2020
    Third Craft Management Company first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  3. Aug 26, 2020
    Third Craft Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Third Craft Management Company (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,800,000
  4. Jul 13, 2020
    Third Craft Fund I, LP filed Form D: $3,800,000 sold (indefinite offering), Private Equity Fund
    Form D filedFundraisingFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $21.6M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $21.6M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
40 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-08-26Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone239-595-9278Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionThe World Deserves Craft. Brad (at) thirdcraft.com
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionThe World Deserves Craft. Brad (at) thirdcraft.com
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Entity typeLimited PartnershipJul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D fund typePrivate Equity FundJul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D industry groupPooled Investment FundJul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
AmendmentfalseJul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Revenue range (Form D)Decline to DiscloseJul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
HeadquartersAustin, TXMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
IncorporatedwithinFiveYearsJul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
JurisdictionDELAWAREJul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Amount sold (Form D)3,800,000Jul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Exemptions06b, 3C, 3C.1Jul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
First sale2020-04-23Jul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Indefinite offeringtrueJul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Investors (Form D)2Jul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Minimum investment (Form D)0Jul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Securities offeredequity,pooledJul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Office address3267 BEE CAVE ROAD, SUITE 107 - 373, Austin, TX, 78746Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address7121 N. LAMAR BLVD., AUSTIN, TX, 78752Jul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://thirdcraft.com/portfolio/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://thirdcraft.com/portfolio/
0 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$21.6MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://thirdcraft.com/Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleThe World Deserves Craft
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleThe World Deserves Craft
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Year of incorporation2020Jul 13, 2020FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)