Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Kohfounders

Kohfounders

Micro VC · probableWillow Grove, PAkohfounders.comSEC exempt reporting adviserfundraising evidence

KohFounders helps entrepreneurs launch and build great companies.

venture manager, reported GAV $1.4M across 2 vehicles

Importance
3
low
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Willow Grove, PAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
3959 WELSH ROAD, SUITE 135, Willow Grove, PA, 19090adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
3108762664adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Dec 17, 2020
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
3108762664adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
healthcare, climate, deep tech, edtech, proptech, agtech, hrtech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
bay area, boston, chicago, los angeles, new york, philadelphia, pittsburgh, seattle
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
KohFounders Formation Fund, L.P.Fund2025 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$670,000
of $5.0M
Jul 15, 2025
Kohfounders I LLCFundunknownUnknown$1.4M
Dec 17, 2020
35$0
of $5.0M
Oct 16, 2014
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Bong Dug Koh
Managing Director Of Kohfounders Manager I Llc · since Sep 1, 2014
Partner
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Dec 2, 2020
    Kohfounders first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Dec 2, 2020
    Kohfounders I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Kohfounders (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,370,025
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1.4M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1.4M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
27 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserDec 17, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-12-02Dec 17, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2020-12-17Dec 17, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Dec 17, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone3108762664Dec 17, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.kohfounders.com/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/jetpack_vendor/automattic/jetpack-forms/src/../dist/contact-form/css/jetpack-forms-layout.css
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionKohFounders helps entrepreneurs launch and build great companies.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionKohFounders helps entrepreneurs launch and build great companies.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersWillow Grove, PADec 17, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address3959 WELSH ROAD, SUITE 135, Willow Grove, PA, 19090Dec 17, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyDec 17, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.kohfounders.com/wp-content/plugins/wi-portfolio/css/portfolio.css
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.kohfounders.com/wp-content/plugins/wi-portfolio/css/portfolio.css
0 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1Dec 17, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.4MDec 17, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographybay area,boston,chicago,los angeles,new york,philadelphia,pittsburgh,seattle
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographybay area,boston,chicago,los angeles,new york,philadelphia,pittsburgh,seattle
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare,climate,deep_tech,edtech,proptech,agtech,hrtech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare,climate,deep_tech,edtech,proptech,agtech,hrtech
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Dec 17, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.KOHFOUNDERS.COMDec 17, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleKohFounders
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleKohFounders
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)