DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Neocarta Ventures, Inc.
Neocarta Ventures, Inc.
venture manager, reported GAV $48.7M across 2 vehicles
Importance
11
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 650-759-0599adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.NEOCARTA.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Dec 14, 2016
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $48.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-759-0599adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neocarta Ventures, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $42.4M Dec 14, 2016 | 112 | unknown | unknown |
| Neocarta Scout Fund, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $6.4M Dec 14, 2016 | 32 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Anthony James Pantuso
Founder or executiveCeo · since Jul 1, 1999
LEE R Pantuso
Platform and operationsCfo · since Jul 1, 1999
David Jarrett Collins
PrincipalDirector · since Jul 1, 1999
Thomas W Naughton
PrincipalDirector · since Jul 1, 1999
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026Neocarta Ventures, Inc.: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $48.7M across 2 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 30, 2012Neocarta Ventures, Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Neocarta Ventures, LP first reported on Form ADV by Neocarta Ventures, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $42,369,041Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNeocarta Ventures, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Neocarta Scout Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Neocarta Ventures, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,352,444Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNeocarta Scout Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $48.7M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
19 observations from 1 source