DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
V••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableFort Worth, TXv•••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 8 private funds
Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Fort Worth, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 407 THROCKMORTON STREET, SUITE 560, Fort Worth, TX, 76102adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 817-945-2400adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- v•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 8 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $669Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $828Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 8
- Owners on Schedule A
- V••••• I•• L• (Member), E; V••••• I• H•••••••• L•• (General Partner), F
- business phone
- 817-945-2400adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- energy
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- north america
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••••• I••••••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $56.4M Mar 27, 2024 | 70 | $213M | Oct 28, 2015 |
| V••••••••• D••• C••••••••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $0 Mar 27, 2024 | 20 | $60.5M | Mar 10, 2015 |
| V••••• I••••••••• •••••••• L• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.6M Mar 27, 2024 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| V••••••••• T•••• C••••••••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2022 | 22 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 0 departed
B•••• C• C••••••
Founder or executiveCo-Founder
B•••• E• H•••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
J•••••• W• M•••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner / Co-Founder
B•••• C••••••
PartnerManager · since Jan 1, 2015
J•••••• W•••••• M•••••
PartnerManager · since Jan 1, 2015
F•••• D•••• L••••••
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer · since Jul 1, 2014
L•••••• G• M•••••
Platform and operationsDirector of Finance
R••• W•••••• H•••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2024
J••••••• G• D•••
Vice presidentVice President
M•••• M• S••••
Vice presidentVice President
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 1, 2024R••• W•••••• H••••••• joined Schedule A of V••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 31, 2023V••••••••• T•••• C••••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by V••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV••••••••• T•••• C••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2015V••••••••• D••• C••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $36,365,327Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••••••• D••• C••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2015V••••••••• T•••• C••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $29,078,424Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••••••• T•••• C••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 25, 2014V••••• I••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $83,875,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••• I••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 25, 2014V••••• I••••••••• •••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••• I••••••••• •••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 25, 2014V••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 8 private funds
Evidence
44 observations from 2 sources