DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N•••• B••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
N•••• B••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
Institutional venture firmNeedham, MAn•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers
This firm files as 2 advisers on n•••••••••.com: N•••• B••••• V•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• 8• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $618M across 6 vehicles
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Wellesley, MAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- n•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $239Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 781-290-0004adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•••• B••••• V•••••• P••••••• 7• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $350M Mar 27, 2024 | 82 | unknown | unknown |
| N•••• B••••• V•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $156M Mar 27, 2024 | 84 | unknown | unknown |
| N•••• B••••• V•••••• P••••••• V••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $66.1M Mar 27, 2024 | 110 | unknown | unknown |
| N•••• B••••• V•••••• P••••••• V••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $31.7M Mar 27, 2024 | 85 | unknown | unknown |
| N•••• B••••• V•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $10.2M Mar 27, 2024 | 78 | unknown | unknown |
| N•••• B••••• V•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $4.6M Mar 27, 2024 | 77 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
E••••• T••••• A•••••••
PartnerClass A Member · since May 1, 2005
R•••••• a• D••••••
PartnerClass A. Member · since May 1, 2005
K•••••• J• D•••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2012
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• B••••• V•••••• P••••••• I•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• B••••• V•••••• P••••••• I•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• B••••• V•••••• P••••••• V••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• B••••• V•••••• P••••••• 7• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• B••••• V•••••• P••••••• V•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• B••••• V•••••• P••••••• V••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $618M across 6 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
64 observations from 3 sources