Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Fiduciary Financial Advisors

Fiduciary Financial Advisors

Micro VC · probableGrand Rapids, MISEC registered investment adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $16.9M across 2 vehicles

Importance
6
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Grand Rapids, MIadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
124 FULTON ST. EAST, SUITE 200, Grand Rapids, MI, 49503adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
616-622-3062adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Apr 14, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$16.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$1.3Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
50
business phone
616-622-3062adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
FFA MCN Fund 5, LLCFundunknownFundraising$8.6M
Sep 12, 2026
76$0Aug 28, 2025
FFA HCM Stripe, LLCFundunknownFundraising$8.3M
Sep 12, 2026
96$0Aug 28, 2025
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Fiduciary Financial Advisors: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $16.9M across 2 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 26, 2021
    Fiduciary Financial Advisors appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $16.9M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
15 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedApr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserApr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-14Apr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusApprovedApr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-03-26Apr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone616-622-3062Apr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees50Apr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersGrand Rapids, MIApr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address124 FULTON ST. EAST, SUITE 200, Grand Rapids, MI, 49503Apr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Apr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$16.9MApr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$1.3BApr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Apr 14, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)