Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / W•••• L••

W•••• L••

Micro VC · probableAustin, TXc•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $43.4M across 5 vehicles

Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1608 WEST 5TH STREET, SUITE 200, Austin, TX, 78703adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
617-312-3279adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 11, 2024
Private funds reported
4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$43.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
venture@capstarventures.comcapstarventures.compublished by the subject
business phone
617-312-3279adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
consumer
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
C•••••• S••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$1.7M
Mar 11, 2024
12$0
of $1.2M
Feb 4, 2022
C•••••• S•••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$617,817
Mar 11, 2024
12$592,572
of $592,572
Nov 28, 2022
C•••••• S•••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$1.8M
Mar 11, 2024
12$1.7M
of $1.7M
Aug 2, 2021
C•••••• V•••••••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$39.3M
Mar 11, 2024
58$0
of $75.0M
Aug 2, 2019
C•••••• V••••••• I•• L•••FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $60.0M
Jun 27, 2024
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Mar 20, 2023
    C•••••• S•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by W•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $617,817
  2. Mar 31, 2022
    W•••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Mar 31, 2022
    C•••••• S••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by W•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,235,000
  4. Mar 31, 2022
    C•••••• V•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $38,119,394
  5. Mar 31, 2022
    C•••••• S•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by W•••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,807,263
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $43.4M across 5 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $43.4M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
27 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-03-31Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-11Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone617-312-3279Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersAustin, TXMar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1608 WEST 5TH STREET, SUITE 200, Austin, TX, 78703Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported4Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$43.4MMar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsconsumer
sector words on the home page
Sep 19, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsconsumer
sector words on the home page
Sep 18, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsconsumer
sector words on the home page
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsconsumer
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsconsumer
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported4Mar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://c•••••••••.com/
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://www.capstar.vcMar 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleC•••••• Ventures
title tag
Sep 19, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleC•••••• Ventures
title tag
Sep 18, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleC•••••• Ventures
title tag
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleC•••••• Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleC•••••• Ventures
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)