DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / I••••••••• P•••••••
I••••••••• P•••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $6.5M across 1 vehicles
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- i•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2015
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $6.5Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- ••• Lockedi•••••••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Biotechnology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• P••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $6.5M Mar 30, 2015 | 33 | $6.0M of $50.0M | Jan 15, 2015 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
D•••••• K•••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Feb 1, 2013
J••••• B••• S•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since May 1, 2013
P•••• H••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Feb 1, 2013
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••••••• C••• | board seat | unknown · board | P•••• H•••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Jan 9, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Oct 20, 2014••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 20, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••••••• P••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $6.5M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
23 observations from 2 sources