DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Vision Plus Capital International Management II Limited
Vision Plus Capital International Management II Limited
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,487M
Importance
43
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Grand Cayman, Cayman Islandsadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- HARNEYS SERVICES (CAYMAN) LIMITED, 4TH FLOOR, HARBOUR PLACE, 103 SOUTH CHURCH STREET, Grand Cayman, KY1-1002adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- +1 345 949 8599adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 22, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.5Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Turbo League Limited (Shareholder Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management Ii Limited), B; Luck Legend International Holdings Limited (Shareholder Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management Ii Limited), D; Apex Strategyglobal Limited (Shareholder Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management Ii Limited), B; Fresh Idea Ventures Limited (Shareholder Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management Ii Limited), B; Apex Strategy Global Limited (Shareholder Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management I Limited), B; Starry Grace Limited (Shareholder Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management Ii Limited), B
- business phone
- +1 345 949 8599adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vision Plus Capital Fund IV, L.P. | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $339M Mar 22, 2024 | 17 | $0 | Jul 5, 2022 |
| Vision Plus Capital Fund III, L.P. | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $322M Mar 22, 2024 | 33 | $36.0M | Feb 25, 2020 |
| Vision Plus Capital Growth Fund I, L.P. | Growth fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $138M Mar 22, 2024 | 33 | $37.5M | Feb 25, 2020 |
| Vision Plus Capital Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $687M Mar 22, 2024 | 22 | $38.0M | Feb 13, 2018 |
| Vision Plus Capital Growth Fund II, L.P. | Growth fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Mar 28, 2023 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
22 current, 4 departed
QI Wang
PartnerShareholder · since Feb 1, 2017
Yongming Wu
PartnerShareholder · since Feb 1, 2017
Danting Wang
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management Ii Limited · since Feb 1, 2022
Danting Wang
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Management Iii Limited · since Jul 1, 2020
Danting Wang
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Management Ii Limited · since Jul 1, 2020
Danting Wang
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management Ii Limited · since Feb 1, 2022
Danting Wang
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management I Limited · since Jul 1, 2020
Danting Wang
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Management Iv Limited · since Feb 1, 2022
Maxine Holly Jones
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Management Iii Limited · since Apr 1, 2024
Maxine Holly Jones
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management Ii Limited · since Apr 1, 2024
Maxine Holly Jones
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management I Limited · since Apr 1, 2024
Maxine Holly Jones
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Management Ii Limited · since Apr 1, 2024
Maxine Holly Jones
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Management Iv Limited · since Apr 1, 2024
QI Wang
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital International Management Ii Limited · since Feb 1, 2017
Yiran Liu
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management Ii Limited · since Feb 1, 2022
Yiran Liu
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Management Iv Limited · since Feb 1, 2022
Yiran Liu
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management Ii Limited · since Feb 1, 2022
Yiran Liu
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management I Limited · since Aug 1, 2019
Yiran Liu
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Management Iii Limited · since Aug 1, 2019
Yiran Liu
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital Management Ii Limited · since Feb 1, 2017
Yiran Liu
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital International Management Ii Limited · since Feb 1, 2017
Yongming Wu
PrincipalDirector Of Vision Plus Capital International Management Ii Limited · since Feb 1, 2017
4 departed (kept with end dates)
- Hongliang Chen · Shareholder · Feb 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2026 Fact
- MIN Tian · Shareholder · Feb 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2026 Fact
- Derek Ian Candy · Director Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management Ii Limited · Jul 1, 2022 to Mar 30, 2026 Fact
- KIM Marie Bishop · Director Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management I Limited · Jul 1, 2020 to Mar 28, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
15 dated events
- Mar 30, 2026Derek Ian Candy (Director Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management Ii Limited) no longer on Schedule A of Vision Plus Capital International Management II LimitedPerson leftPeopleInferenceDerek Ian CandyIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 30, 2026MIN Tian (Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of Vision Plus Capital International Management II LimitedPerson leftPeopleInferenceMIN TianIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 30, 2026Hongliang Chen (Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of Vision Plus Capital International Management II LimitedPerson leftPeopleInferenceHongliang ChenIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Apr 1, 2024Maxine Holly Jones joined Schedule A of Vision Plus Capital International Management II Limited as Director Of Vision Plus Capital Management Ii Limited
- Mar 22, 2024Vision Plus Capital Growth Fund II, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Vision Plus Capital International Management II LimitedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceVision Plus Capital Growth Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Vision Plus Capital Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Vision Plus Capital International Management II Limited (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVision Plus Capital Fund IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023Vision Plus Capital Growth Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Vision Plus Capital International Management II Limited (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVision Plus Capital Growth Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023KIM Marie Bishop (Director Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management I Limited) no longer on Schedule A of Vision Plus Capital International Management II Limited
- Jul 1, 2022Derek Ian Candy joined Schedule A of Vision Plus Capital International Management II Limited as Director Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management Ii Limited
- Mar 29, 2021Vision Plus Capital Growth Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Vision Plus Capital International Management II Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $52,618,740Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVision Plus Capital Growth Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2021Vision Plus Capital Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Vision Plus Capital International Management II Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $66,134,562Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVision Plus Capital Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 1, 2020Danting Wang joined Schedule A of Vision Plus Capital International Management II Limited as Director Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management I Limited
- Jul 1, 2020KIM Marie Bishop joined Schedule A of Vision Plus Capital International Management II Limited as Director Of Vision Plus Capital Growth Management I Limited
- Sep 28, 2017Vision Plus Capital Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Vision Plus Capital International Management II Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactVision Plus Capital Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 28, 2017Vision Plus Capital International Management II Limited first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,487M
Evidence
32 observations from 3 sources