DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / H••• R•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•
H••• R•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•
Private equity with venture activity · probableLos Angeles, CAh•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
H••• R•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• is an SEC Registered Investment Adviser focused on long-short equity investments.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 1 private funds
Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 12121 WILSHIRE BLVD, SUITE 900, Los Angeles, CA, 90025adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 310-594-7350adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- h•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $4.4Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.4Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 23
- business email
- recruiting@hawkridgellc.comhawkridgellc.compublished by the subject
- business email
- ir@hawkridgellc.comhawkridgellc.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 310-594-7350adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- los angeles, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
5 current, 1 departed
D•••• B••••
PartnerFounder / Chief Investment Officer · since Aug 1, 2007
R••• N•• P••••
PartnerPrincipal/Partner · since Jan 1, 2023
D•••• S•••• B••••••
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer · since Feb 1, 2014
J•••••• L••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2022
Z••• S•••• A•••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2023
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- E••• W•••••• W•••• · Partner / Portfolio Manager · Mar 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 31, 2023E••• W•••••• W•••• (Partner / Portfolio Manager) no longer on Schedule A of H••• R•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•
- Jan 1, 2023R••• N•• P•••• joined Schedule A of H••• R•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• as Principal/Partner
- Jan 1, 2023Z••• S•••• A••••• joined Schedule A of H••• R•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 1, 2022J•••••• L•••• joined Schedule A of H••• R•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 18, 2014H••• R•••• Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2013E••• W•••••• W•••• joined Schedule A of H••• R•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• as Partner
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 1 private funds
Evidence
35 observations from 2 sources