DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T••••••••• P•••••••
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviserClassification probable
Institutional venture firm, reporting $104M of private fund gross assets across 3 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $104M
- Investment team
- 3
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, probableShowHide
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Institutional venture firm · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser
Venture manager, reported GAV $104M across 3 vehicles
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 7, 2020
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $104Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
3 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••••••• P••••••• F••• V•••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $65.6M Jul 7, 2020 | 50 | unknown | unknown |
| T••••••••• P••••••• F••• V••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $36.2M Jul 7, 2020 | 176 | unknown | unknown |
| T••••••••• P••••••• A••••••••• V••• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $1.9M Jul 7, 2020 | 40 | unknown | unknown |
| T••••••••• P••••••• F••• V•• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $3.0M Mar 14, 2017 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| T••••••••• P••••••• F••• V• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $663,554 Feb 10, 2016 | 36 | unknown | unknown |
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
R•••• J• Q••
Founder or executivePresident · since Jan 1, 1996
FactForm ADV
S••••• M• M•••••
Platform and operationsSecretary · since Dec 1, 2004
FactForm ADV
I•• M• E•••••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Jul 1, 2000
FactForm ADV
J•••• W• G•••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Dec 1, 2004
FactForm ADV
J••• E• A•••••
PrincipalDirector · since Jan 1, 1996
FactForm ADV
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Feb 1, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 14, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2012••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%)Venture manager, reported GAV $104M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
23 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Jul 7, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-13 | Jul 7, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2020-07-07 | Jul 7, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Jul 7, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Jul 7, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Corporation | Jul 7, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 3 | Jul 7, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $104M | Jul 7, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 3 | Jul 7, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Jul 7, 2020 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.