Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Foundation Capital, LLC

Foundation Capital, LLC

Institutional venture firmPalo Alto, CAfoundationcapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence

For 30 years we

venture manager, reported GAV $4,146M across 17 vehicles

Importance
52
elevated
Active deployment
71
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
24
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
550 HIGH STREET, 3RD FLOOR, Palo Alto, CA, 94301adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-614-0500adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 1, 2026
Private funds reported
15 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$4.8Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-614-0500adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, enterprise software, fintech, healthcare, hardware, robotics, space, crypto, logistics
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
16 reported, 12 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Foundation Capital XI, L.P.Fund2023 form d first saleActive deploymentunknownunknown$587M
of $600M
May 23, 2024
Foundation Capital Leadership Fund IV, L.P.Fund2023 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$175M
of $250M
Jun 17, 2025
Foundation Capital X, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$519M
Mar 28, 2024
89$0
of $500M
Jun 4, 2021
Foundation Capital Leadership Fund III, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$225M
Mar 28, 2024
97$0
of $300M
Jun 4, 2021
Foundation Capital X Principals Fund, LLCFeeder or parallel2021 form d first saleFundraising$12.5M
Mar 28, 2024
10$0
of $11.3M
Nov 18, 2025
Foundation Capital Leadership Fund II, L.P.Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$178M
Mar 28, 2024
42$0
of $200M
Feb 28, 2020
Foundation Capital Ix, L.P.Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$550M
Mar 28, 2024
41$0
of $350M
Aug 14, 2018
Foundation Capital Ix Principals Fund, LLCFeeder or parallel2019 adv first reportedMature$6.6M
Mar 28, 2024
9$0
of $3.5M
Aug 14, 2018
Foundation Capital Viii, L.P.Fund2016 adv first reportedHarvest$1.8B
Mar 28, 2024
51$0
of $325M
Jun 15, 2015
Foundation Capital Viii Principals Fund, LLCFeeder or parallel2016 adv first reportedHarvest$43.8M
Mar 28, 2024
14unknownunknown
Foundation Capital VII, L.P.Fund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$247M
Mar 28, 2024
48$0
of $400M
Apr 9, 2012
Foundation Capital VII Principals Fund, LLCFeeder or parallel2013 adv first reportedHarvest$4.6M
Mar 28, 2024
16$0
of $6.0M
Apr 9, 2012
Foundation Capital V, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$289M
Mar 28, 2024
61unknownunknown
Foundation Capital VI, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$266M
Mar 28, 2024
65unknownunknown
Foundation Capital V Principals Fund, LLCFeeder or parallelunknownUnknown$10.8M
Mar 28, 2024
15unknownunknown
Foundation Capital VI Principals Fund, LLCFeeder or parallelunknownUnknown$4.3M
Mar 28, 2024
14unknownunknown
Foundation Capital II, L.P.FundunknownWound down$18.8M
Mar 29, 2016
23unknownunknown
Foundation Capital II Entrepreneurs Fund, LLCFundunknownWound down$2.2M
Mar 29, 2016
49unknownunknown
Foundation Capital II Principals Fund, LLCFeeder or parallelunknownWound down$1.1M
Mar 29, 2016
12unknownunknown
Foundation Capital Leadership Fund, L.P.FundunknownWound down$1.1M
Mar 27, 2020
42unknownunknown
Foundation Capital III, L.P.FundunknownWound down$882,552
Mar 31, 2022
45unknownunknown
Foundation Capital III Principals, LLCFeeder or parallelunknownWound down$154,597
Mar 31, 2022
16unknownunknown
Foundation Capital Iiiq Entrepreneurs, LLCFundunknownWound down$51,104
Mar 31, 2022
107unknownunknown
Foundation Capital Leadership Principals Fund, LLCFeeder or parallelunknownWound down$44,516
Mar 27, 2020
9unknownunknown
Foundation Capital III Entrepreneurs, LLCFundunknownWound down$4,381
Mar 31, 2022
17unknownunknown
Foundation Capital IV Principals Fund, LLCFeeder or parallelunknownWound down$0
Mar 31, 2023
15unknownunknown
Foundation Capital IV, L.P.FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 31, 2023
49unknownunknown
FC IV Active Advisors Fund, LLCFundunknownWound down$0
Mar 31, 2023
16unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
13 current, 14 departed
Daniel John Drury
Chief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2024
Platform and operations
David Eugene Armstrong
General Counsel And Administrative Partner · since Jun 1, 2016
Platform and operations
David Eugene Armstrong
General Counsel And Administrative Partner · since Jun 1, 2016
Platform and operations
14 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Heliusportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
AegisAISeries A · Series Aparticipantunknown$36.0MunknownJul 23, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
ExaCare AISeries A · Series Aparticipantunknown$30.0MunknownOct 16, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
1 disclosed
Timeline
61 dated events
  1. Jun 2, 2025
  2. Jan 1, 2025
    Rodolfo Gonzalez Espinoza joined Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC as Member
  3. Jan 1, 2025
    Joanne Zhuo Chen joined Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC as Member
  4. Aug 1, 2024
    Daniel John Drury joined Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC as Chief Financial Officer
  5. Mar 28, 2024
    Melissa Rose Tucker (Director Of Finance) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  6. Mar 28, 2024
    Sang van Ngo (Marketing Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  7. Mar 28, 2024
    Fc-87ep84 no longer reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC
  8. Mar 28, 2024
    Fc-00ef34 no longer reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC
  9. Mar 28, 2024
    Fc-45ea54 no longer reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC
  10. Mar 31, 2023
    Fc-77ce89 no longer reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC
  11. Mar 31, 2023
    Fc-77cp86 no longer reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC
  12. Mar 31, 2023
    Fc-67cf52 no longer reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC
  13. Mar 31, 2023
    Fc-77cq88 no longer reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC
  14. Mar 31, 2022
    Foundation Capital X, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $499,815,377
  15. Mar 31, 2022
    Foundation Capital X Principals Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,745,444
  16. Mar 31, 2022
    Foundation Capital Leadership Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $213,615,566
  17. Mar 29, 2021
    Fc-09df25 no longer reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC
  18. Mar 29, 2021
    Fc-74dp83 no longer reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC
  19. Mar 27, 2020
    Foundation Capital Leadership Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  20. Dec 1, 2019
    Melissa Rose Tucker joined Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC as Director Of Finance
  21. Dec 1, 2019
    Sang van Ngo joined Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC as Marketing Partner
  22. Mar 27, 2019
    MEG Griffing Sloan (Marketing Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  23. Mar 27, 2019
    David Andrew Singer (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  24. Mar 27, 2019
    Foundation Capital Ix Principals Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  25. Mar 27, 2019
    Foundation Capital Ix, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  26. Mar 27, 2019
    Paul Robbins Holland (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  27. Mar 23, 2018
    Warren M Weiss (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  28. Mar 28, 2017
    Richard Alan Redelfs (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  29. Mar 28, 2017
    Michael Niles Schuh (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  30. Mar 28, 2017
    Eugene Anthony Trainor (Chief Operating Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  31. Mar 28, 2017
    Fc-40bf74 no longer reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC
  32. Mar 28, 2017
    Fc-65bp79 no longer reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC
  33. Mar 28, 2017
    Fc-17be48 no longer reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC
  34. Mar 28, 2017
    William B Elmore (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  35. Mar 28, 2017
    Paul Guthrie Koontz (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  36. Mar 29, 2016
    Foundation Capital Viii Principals Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,000,001
  37. Mar 29, 2016
    Foundation Capital Viii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $323,502,229
  38. Mar 29, 2016
    Gail Marie Haney (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  39. Jan 1, 2016
    David Andrew Singer joined Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC as Chief Financial Officer
  40. Jan 1, 2016
    MEG Griffing Sloan joined Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC as Marketing Partner
  41. Oct 23, 2013
    Ashmeet Singh Sidana (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  42. Mar 28, 2013
    Foundation Capital VII, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $252,020,202
  43. Mar 28, 2013
    Foundation Capital VII Principals Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,104,060
  44. Nov 20, 2012
    Theodore Richard Meyer (Administrative Partner) no longer on Schedule A of Foundation Capital, LLC
  45. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-48gp94 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,075,050
  46. Mar 30, 2012
    Foundation Capital, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  47. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-77ce89 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $294,122
  48. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-45ea54 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,505,348
  49. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-67cf52 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $45,434,949
  50. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-00ef34 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $816,166,570
  51. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-26ff66 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $443,684,977
  52. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-63fp49 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,769,949
  53. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-40bf74 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $98,315,523
  54. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-87ep84 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,281,169
  55. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-74dp83 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,459,526
  56. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-77cq88 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,524,672
  57. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-65bp79 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,773,251
  58. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-60gf07 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $837,629,715
  59. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-17be48 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,274,264
  60. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-77cp86 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,966,174
  61. Mar 30, 2012
    Fc-09df25 first reported on Form ADV by Foundation Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $71,718,048
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $4,146M across 17 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,786M across 12 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,786M across 10 vehicles
Evidence
57 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-01Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-30Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-614-0500Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-614-0500Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://foundationcapital.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionFor 30 years we
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionFor 30 years we
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address550 HIGH STREET, 3RD FLOOR, Palo Alto, CA, 94301Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address550 HIGH STREET, 3RD FLOOR, Palo Alto, CA, 94301Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Venture Capital Journal
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Venture Capital Journal
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://foundationcapital.com/portfolio
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://foundationcapital.com/portfolio
0 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported15Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported14Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.8BApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.1BMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Apr 1, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software,fintech,healthcare,hardware,robotics,space,crypto,logistics
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software,fintech,healthcare,hardware,robotics,space,crypto,logistics
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://foundationcapital.com/team-members/steve-vassallo
2 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://foundationcapital.com/team-members/steve-vassallo
2 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported15Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported14Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.FOUNDATIONCAPITAL.COM/Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleFoundation Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleFoundation Capital
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)