DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•••
T••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•••
Private equity with venture activity · probableNorth Vancouver, British Columbiat•••••••••.caSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 0 private funds
Importance
1
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canadaa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- t•••••••••.ca
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 0 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $167Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 5
- Owners on Schedule A
- 1•••••• B• L••• (Shareholder), E
- business email
- ••• Lockedt•••••••••.capublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- canada, global, united states
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
5 current, 1 departed
M•••••• A•••••••
OtherInvestment Fund
H••• H•• N•
PartnerS••••••••• O• 1•••••• B• L••• · since Jun 1, 2020
J••••• K••
PartnerFounder, Chief Investment Officer
D•••• T•••••
Platform and operationsManager, Finance & Operations
G•••• C•••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2021
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- W•••••• D•••• B••••• · Investment Manager · Sep 1, 2014 to Apr 19, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Sep 1, 2021••• Locked
- Apr 19, 2021••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 20, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 0 private funds
Evidence
44 observations from 2 sources