DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / H• I••••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•••
H• I••••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•••
Institutional venture firmBeijingSEC venture capital fund adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $3,045M across 5 vehicles
Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Beijing, Chinaadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 21, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $3.0Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H• C•••••• V••• L••• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $46.1M Mar 21, 2024 | 9 | $0 of $700M | Oct 29, 2021 |
| H• C•••••• V•• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $485M Mar 21, 2024 | 90 | $489M of $489M | Feb 1, 2021 |
| H• C•••••• V• L••• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $927M Mar 21, 2024 | 94 | $0 of $700M | Nov 1, 2018 |
| H• C•••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $917M Mar 21, 2024 | 60 | $300M of $300M | Jan 9, 2015 |
| H• C•••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $670M Mar 21, 2024 | 66 | $0 of $500M | Sep 29, 2017 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
X••••••• C•••
PrincipalDirector · since Mar 1, 2018
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 21, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH• C•••••• V••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH• C•••••• V•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH• C•••••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 15, 2018••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 15, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH• C•••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 15, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH• C•••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $3,045M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
22 observations from 2 sources