DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•••
G•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•••
This firm files as 2 advisers on g•••••••••.com: G•••••••• F••••••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $3.9M across 1 vehicles
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Boulder, COa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- g•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 28, 2019
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $3.9Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- F•••••• T•••• C•••••• L•••••• (Investment Committee Venture Partner, G•••••••• C•••••• Partners Llc), NA; B•••• L•• (Member), C; S•••• L•• (Managing Member), C; Q•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• (L•••••• Partner, G•••••••• C•••••• Partners Llc), C
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.9M Feb 28, 2019 | 85 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
B•••••• B••••••
Founder or executiveOwner/President · since May 1, 2005
R••• B••••••
Founder or executiveOwner/President · since May 1, 2005
B••••• M••• F•••••••
PartnerM••••••• D•••••••• G•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I••• · since Apr 1, 2007
S••••• M••••••• H•••••
PartnerM••••••• D•••••••• G•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I••• · since Apr 1, 2007
M••• A••• R•••••••
Venture partnerI••••••••• C•••••••• V•••••• P••••••• G•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• · since Nov 1, 2004
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Mar 31, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $3.9M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
24 observations from 2 sources