Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / K•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••

K•••• A•••• M••••••••• L••

Seed fund manager · probableChicago, ILk••••••.comSEC registered investment adviseremerging manager

seed vehicles only

Importance
4
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
73
high
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
19
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
216 S JEFFERSON STREET, SUITE 302, Chicago, IL, 60661-5743adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
312-775-6000adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$2.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$146Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
2
business email
stuart@kruseassetmanagement.comkruseassetmanagement.compublished by the subject
business phone
312-775-6000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
K•• H••• S••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$1.7M
Jul 29, 2024
31unknownunknown
K•• G••••• S•• I• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$1.2M
Jul 29, 2024
18unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Jul 29, 2024
    K•••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)
  2. Jul 29, 2024
    K•• G••••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by K•••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,180,000
  3. Jul 29, 2024
    K•• H••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by K•••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,727,500
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Seed fund manager (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    seed vehicles only
Evidence
42 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2024-07-29Jul 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-07-29Jul 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-04-08Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Jul 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone312-775-6000Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone312-775-6000Jul 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://k•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees2Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees2Jul 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersChicago, ILMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersChicago, ILJul 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address216 S JEFFERSON STREET, SUITE 302, Chicago, IL, 60661-5743Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address216 S JEFFERSON STREET, SUITE 302, Chicago, IL, 60661Jul 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typefamily_office
Virtual Family Office
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typefamily_office
Virtual Family Office
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported1Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Jul 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.9MMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.9MJul 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$146MMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$124MJul 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsmedia
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsmedia
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://k•••••••••.com/
3 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://k•••••••••.com/
3 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Jul 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.k•••••••••.comMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.k••••••.comJul 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domaink•••••••••.com
https://k••••••.com/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domaink•••••••••.com
https://k••••••.com/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome | K•••• Asset Management
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome | K•••• Asset Management
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)