DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P••••••••• P••••••• • C••• L••
Private equity with venture activitySEC-registered adviserClassification probable· Bethesda, Maryland
Private equity with venture activity, based in Bethesda, Maryland, reporting $487M of private fund gross assets across 10 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $487M
- Investment team
- 5
- Latest vintage
- 2022
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersPrivate equity with venture activity, probableShowHide
Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Private equity with venture activity · probableSEC registered investment adviser
Registered adviser; venture funds are 17% of 10 private funds
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
6 current, 0 departed
- Managing Director
- Member
- Member
- Member
- Managing Director
Full team · 6 peoplewith contacts and sources
A••• R•••••••
PartnerManaging Director
B•••• R•••••• G••••••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2016
FactForm ADV
R••• J•••••• M••••••
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2016
FactForm ADV
S••••• G••• R•••
PartnerMember · since Oct 1, 2018
FactForm ADV
T••••• C••
PartnerManaging Director
G•• A•••••• S••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2020
FactForm ADV
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••• V•••••••• L••• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $58.6M Mar 27, 2026 | 55 | unknown | unknown |
| S••• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $53.4M Mar 27, 2026 | 102 | unknown | unknown |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- colorado, maryland, texas
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2024••• Locked
- Apr 12, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2020••• Locked
- Feb 1, 2016••• Locked
Full timeline · 7 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Mar 29, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2024••• Locked
- Apr 12, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2020••• Locked
- Feb 1, 2016••• Locked
- Jan 21, 2016••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2016••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Apr 6, 2026 · 10 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Bethesda, MDadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- p•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 6, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 10 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $487Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.0Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 19
- Owners on Schedule A
- G• A••••• L•• (Member), owns under 5%
- Business email
- ••• Lockedp•••••••••.compublished by the subject
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 23, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)Registered adviser; venture funds are 17% of 10 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)Registered adviser; venture funds are 18% of 9 private funds
Evidence
65 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Apr 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Oct 21, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2016-01-21 | Apr 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2016-01-21 | Oct 21, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-04-06 | Apr 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-10-21 | Oct 21, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Apr 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Oct 21, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Oct 21, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Employees | 19 | Oct 21, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Bethesda, MD | Oct 21, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Oct 21, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 10 | Apr 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 9 | Oct 21, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $487M | Apr 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $302M | Oct 21, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $3.0B | Oct 21, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Stated geography | colorado,maryland,texas “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated geography | colorado,maryland,texas “geography words on the home page” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Apr 6, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Oct 21, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Oct 21, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.