Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Ascenta Capital

Ascenta Capital

Institutional venture firmUSascentacap.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Ascenta Capital was born to help innovative companies as they grow from their scientific foundations to advance the clinical development of meaningful medicines for patients.

venture manager, reported GAV $120M across 4 vehicles

Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
19
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
6175489284adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Aug 28, 2026
Private funds reported
6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$335Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Ascenta Capital Management, LLC (General Partner), NA
business email
info@ascentacap.comascentacap.compublished by the subject
business phone
6175489284adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
12 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
biotech, climate, media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series c 100%
Stage at first entry
series c 100%
Sectors
unknown 64%Biotechnology 27%Pharmaceuticals 9%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 12
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Ascenta Capital Project Argos Spv, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$1.2M
Mar 29, 2024
8unknownunknown
Ascenta Capital Project Turing Spv, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$820,000
Mar 29, 2024
12unknownunknown
Ascenta Capital Fund I, L.P.Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$118M
Mar 29, 2024
71$228M
of $350M
Feb 7, 2025
Ascenta Capital Spv I, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$0
Mar 29, 2024
6$15.0M
of $15.0M
Jan 24, 2023
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
12 edges, 11 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Alpha-9 Oncologyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Angitiaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Cardurion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Iambic Therapeutics, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Latigoportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
OrsoBio, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Triana Biomedicines, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Triveni Bioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tubulisportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Nasdaq: ODTXportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Polyvoreportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Triveni BioSeries C · Series Cparticipantunknown$65.0MunknownJun 17, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Nasdaq: ODTX no longer listed on Ascenta Capital's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Polyvore no longer listed on Ascenta Capital's portfolio page
  3. Mar 29, 2024
    Ascenta Capital Project Turing Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Ascenta Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $820,000
  4. Mar 29, 2024
    Ascenta Capital Project Argos Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Ascenta Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,200,000
  5. Jul 24, 2023
    Ascenta Capital Spv I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Ascenta Capital (Venture Capital Fund)
  6. Jul 24, 2023
    Ascenta Capital Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Ascenta Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,700,000
  7. Jul 24, 2023
    Ascenta Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $120M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
37 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedAug 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserAug 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserAug 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-07-24Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-08-28Aug 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveAug 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-07-24Aug 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone6175489284Aug 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone6175489284Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionAscenta Capital was born to help innovative companies as they grow from their scientific foundations to advance the clinical development of meaningful medicines for patients.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionAscenta Capital was born to help innovative companies as they grow from their scientific foundations to advance the clinical development of meaningful medicines for patients.
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Ascenta Capital | Biotech Venture Capital & Drug Development
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Ascenta Capital | Biotech Venture Capital & Drug Development
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited PartnershipAug 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited PartnershipMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.ascentacap.com/portfolios
9 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.ascentacap.com/portfolios
11 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported6Aug 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$335MAug 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$120MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsbiotech,climate,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsbiotech,climate,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported6Aug 28, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://www.ascentacap.comMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleAscenta Capital | Biotech Venture Capital & Drug Development
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleAscenta Capital | Biotech Venture Capital & Drug Development
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)