Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Yosemite Management, LLC

Yosemite Management, LLC

Institutional venture firm · probableSan Francisco, CAyosemite.coSEC registered investment adviserfundraising evidence

Yosemite aims to make cancer non-lethal within our lifetime

venture manager, reported GAV $233M across 3 vehicles

Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
39
elevated
Emerging
59
elevated
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
28
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
901 BATTERY STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94111adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-370-5830adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$523Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$1.1Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
18
business email
info@yosemite.coyosemite.copublished by the subject
business phone
415-370-5830adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Yosemite Fund I, LPFundunknownUnknown$233M
May 8, 2024
45$0
of $400M
Jul 27, 2023
Firefall Fund I, L.P.FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $3.0M
Aug 22, 2024
Yosemite Fund II, L.P.FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $350M
Jan 29, 2026
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Fourier HealthFunding roundleadMatt Bettonville (confirmed)$8.4MunknownOct 17, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
3 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. May 30, 2023
    Yosemite Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)
  2. May 30, 2023
    Yosemite Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Yosemite Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $233M across 3 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $233M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
37 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMay 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-05-30May 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-05-08May 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-07-13Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1May 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-370-5830Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-370-5830May 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionYosemite aims to make cancer non-lethal within our lifetime
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionYosemite aims to make cancer non-lethal within our lifetime
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees18Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees13May 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMay 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address901 BATTERY STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94111Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address901 BATTERY STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94111May 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1May 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$523MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$233MMay 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$1.1BMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$929MMay 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported3Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1May 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://yosemite.coMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://yosemite.coMay 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleYosemite
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleYosemite
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)