DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T••••••• C••••••
Micro VCSEC exempt reporting adviserClassification probable· Palo Alto, California
Micro VC, based in Palo Alto, California, reporting $30.8M of private fund gross assets across 2 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $30.8M
- New companies, 12 mo
- None
- Investment team
- 6
- Latest vintage
- 2014
Form ADV, Schedule D
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 4
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, probableShowHide
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
3
low
Micro VC · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser
Venture manager, reported GAV $30.8M across 2 vehicles
What matters now
- Raising
- No Form D vehicle in 18 months
- Deploying
- 0 new companies in 12 months
- Stage mix, deals on record
- no observed deals yet
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact Firm website |
| U•••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact Firm website |
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
5 current, 0 departed
- Managing Director
- Owner
- Managing Director
Full team · 5 peoplewith contacts and sources
J• M•••••••
PartnerManaging Director
FactFirm website
J••• C•••••• T•••••••
PartnerOwner · since Nov 1, 2009
FactForm ADV
M•••••• T••• C••••••
PartnerOwner · since Nov 1, 2009
FactForm ADV
N••••• E••••• M•••••••
PartnerOwner · since Nov 1, 2009
FactForm ADV
T••• C••••••
PartnerManaging Director
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L• | Opportunity fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $21.3M Apr 17, 2026 | 51 | $2.8M of $38.0M | Aug 14, 2014 |
| T••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• | Opportunity fund | 2010 form d first sale | Harvest | $9.5M Apr 17, 2026 | 45 | $15.4M | Feb 22, 2010 |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Apr 1, 2015••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Apr 17, 2026 · 2 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 17, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $30.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Business email
- ••• Lockedt•••••••••.compublished by the subject
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 23, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%)Venture manager, reported GAV $30.8M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%)Venture manager, reported GAV $37.5M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
58 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC funds reported | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Private fund adviser | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Private fund adviser | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-30 | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-30 | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-04-17 | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-04-17 | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-13 | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2012-03-30 | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Headquarters | Palo Alto, CA | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Palo Alto, CA | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Corporation | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Corporation | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $30.8M | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $30.8M | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $37.5M | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Venture funds reported | 2 | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 2 | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 2 | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Apr 17, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |