DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••••••• V• F••• I• L•
A••••••••• V• F••• I• L•
Micro VC · probableWashington, DCSEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $6.8M across 1 vehicles
Importance
5
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Washington, DCadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1101 K ST NW, SUITE 930, Washington, DC, 20005adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 609-430-8422adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 8, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $6.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 609-430-8422adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 50%Other Health Care 50%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••••• V• F••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $6.8M Feb 8, 2024 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
A•••• G••••••
General partnerGeneral Partner · since May 1, 2012
C••••• G•••••
General partnerGeneral Partner · since May 1, 2012
S••• G••••
General partnerGeneral Partner · since May 1, 2012
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 2 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••• H•••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | S••• G•••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Sep 17, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| F•••••••• A•• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | C••••• G••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Apr 24, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Aug 25, 2016A••••••••• V• F••• I• L• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 25, 2016A••••••••• V• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••••• V• F••• I• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,961,149Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••••••• V• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $6.8M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
24 observations from 1 source