DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N•••• S•••••••• A•••• L••
N•••• S•••••••• A•••• L••
name or self-description says studio or venture builder
Importance
2
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
97
high
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
25
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Sheridan, WYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 30 N GOULD ST STE R, Sheridan, WY, 82801adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 224-260-1303adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- n•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 23, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- manager@nexusstrategicalpha.comnexusstrategicalpha.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 224-260-1303adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, usa
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture studio
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•••• S•••••••• A•••• V•••••• F••• I• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
M••••••• d• P•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner & Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2026
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Sep 14, 2026N•••• S•••••••• A•••• L••: MICRO_VC -> VENTURE_STUDIO (name or self-description says studio or venture builder)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Sep 12, 2026N•••• S•••••••• A•••• L••: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Sep 12, 2026N•••• S•••••••• A•••• V•••••• F••• I• first reported on Form ADV by N•••• S•••••••• A•••• L••Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• S•••••••• A•••• V•••••• F••• I•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Jun 23, 2026N•••• S•••••••• A•••• L•• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Venture studio (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says studio or venture builder
- Sep 13, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
36 observations from 3 sources