DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser· San Francisco, California
Candidate, based in San Francisco, California, reporting $53.3M of private fund gross assets across 1 fund.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $53.3M
- Investment team
- 3
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCandidate, candidateShowHide
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
3
low
CandidateSEC exempt reporting adviser
No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
What matters now
- Raising
- No Form D vehicle in 18 months
- Deploying
- 0 new companies in 12 months
- Stage mix, deals on record
- no observed deals yet
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
7 current, 2 departed
- Chief Investment Officer And Elected Manager (S••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••)
- Shareholder
- Member
- Chief Financial Officer And Chief Operating Officer (S••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••)
- Chief Compliance Officer
Full team · 7 peoplewith contacts and sources
J•••••• T••••• H•••••
PartnerChief Investment Officer And Elected Manager (S••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••) · since Oct 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
J••• F••••••• C•••
PartnerShareholder · since Apr 1, 2011
FactForm ADV
S•••• B••••••• K••••••
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2017
FactForm ADV
R••••• M••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer And Chief Operating Officer (S••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••) · since Nov 1, 2015
FactForm ADV
S••••• •••• B•••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2017
FactForm ADV
K••••••• G• K••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Jan 1, 2010
FactForm ADV
R•••••• B••••••• K••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Nov 1, 2011
FactForm ADV
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- A•••••• U••••• R•••• B••••••• · Director (Sim Ltd, S••••••• Advisors Limited, Sim Hk Ltd) · Jul 1, 2007 to Nov 10, 2017 Inference
- F•••••• F•••••• · Elected Manager (S••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••), Director (Sim Ltd, S••••••• Advisors Limited, Sim Hk Ltd) · May 1, 2011 to Feb 2, 2017 Inference
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Nov 10, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2017••• Locked
- Feb 2, 2017••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 8, 2016••• Locked
Full timeline · 8 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Nov 10, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2017••• Locked
- Feb 2, 2017••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 8, 2016••• Locked
- Nov 1, 2011••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2011••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2010••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Sep 11, 2018 · 1 private fundsShowHide
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 11, 2018
- Private funds reported
- 1 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $53.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- N•••••• I••••••••• H••••••• L•• (Member), owns 75% or more; S•••• B• K•••••• 2••• F••••• T•••• (Member), owns 75% or more; S•••• B• K•••••• 2••• F••••• T•••• (Member), owns 25% to 50%; J••••• L•• (Member), owns 25% to 50%; N•••••• I••••••••• L•• (Shareholder), owns 25% to 50%; K•• L••• (Shareholder), owns 50% to 75%; S••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L•• (Member), owns 75% or more
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%)No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
25 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Sep 11, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2016-03-08 | Sep 11, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2018-09-11 | Sep 11, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Sep 11, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Sep 11, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Headquarters | San Francisco, CA | Sep 11, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Sep 11, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Sep 11, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 1 | Sep 11, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $53.3M | Sep 11, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Sep 11, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Sep 11, 2018 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.