Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Novawave Capital

Novawave Capital

Institutional venture firm · probablePalo Alto, CAwebsiteSEC registered investment adviseremerging managerfundraising evidence

venture manager, reported GAV $80M across 1 vehicles

Importance
13
low
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
78
high
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
38
elevated
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
149 COMMONWEALTH DR, SUITE 1090, Menlo Park, CA, 94025adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
781-710-3455adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Apr 1, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$80.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$90.0Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
4
Owners on Schedule A
Aurion Capital Management LLC (Member), E; Clearbrook LLC (Member), C
business phone
781-710-3455adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Novawave Fund I, LPFund2024 form d first saleFundraising$80.0M
Dec 26, 2024
3$80.0M
of $100M
Sep 12, 2025
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Dec 26, 2024
    Novawave Capital first filed Form ADV (IA)
  2. Dec 26, 2024
    Novawave Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Novawave Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $80,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $80M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserDec 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2024-12-26Dec 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-01Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-12-26Dec 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-01-27Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Dec 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone781-710-3455Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone781-710-3455Dec 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees4Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees7Dec 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CADec 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address149 COMMONWEALTH DR, SUITE 1090, Menlo Park, CA, 94025Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address3000 EL CAMINO REAL BUILDING 4, Palo Alto, CA, 94306Dec 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Dec 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$80.0MApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$80.0MDec 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$90.0MApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$80.0MDec 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Dec 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.novawavecapital.comApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)