DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L•• F•••••• G•••• M••••••••• C••••••
L•• F•••••• G•••• M••••••••• C••••••
••• Locked
corporate parent: LAW Finance Group, Inc.
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Delray Beach, FLa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- l•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Nov 21, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 6 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $105Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $105Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 15
- Owners on Schedule A
- L•• F•••••• G••••• I••• (Sole Shareholder), E
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, washington d.c
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•• L•• A•••• H••••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Harvest | $38.5M Nov 21, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| L•• F•••••• G•••• F••• I•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $3.1M Nov 21, 2024 | 80 | $34.5M of $50.0M | Dec 5, 2014 |
| L•• S•••••• I••••••• G••••• L•• • S••••• 2•••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $100 Nov 21, 2024 | 41 | $11.4M of $18.0M | Oct 25, 2013 |
| L•• S•••••• I••••••• G••••• L•• • S••••• 1• E••••• E•• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $3.2M Jun 4, 2018 | 19 | unknown | unknown |
| L•• S•••••• I••••••• G••••• L•• • S••••• 2•••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $657,513 Jun 4, 2018 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 5 departed
K•••• J•••••• M••••••••
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer And Member Of The Board Of Directors · since Feb 1, 2020
M•••••• A••• C••••••••
Founder or executiveChairman And Member Of The Board Of Directors · since Jul 1, 2021
G•••• D••••••••
PartnerCredit and Servicing Manager
G•••• S•••••••
Platform and operationsVice President, Director of Underwriting, Legal Counsel
J•••• V•• M••••
Platform and operationsCorporate Controller
R••••• A••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
R••••• M•••••• A••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Oct 1, 2013
S•••••••• G•••••••••
Platform and operationsDirector of Legal Diligence
S•••••••• S••••••• B••••
Platform and operationsGeneral Counsel · since Sep 1, 2022
S•••••••• S••••••• B••••
Platform and operationsGeneral Counsel
S•••••• S•••• H••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2024
B•••••• D•••
PrincipalFunding Director
5 departed (kept with end dates)
- H•••• A••• S•••••••• · Member Of The Board Of Directors · Aug 1, 2010 to Feb 10, 2022 Inference
- A••• L• Z•••••••• · Executive Chairman And Member Of The Board Of Directors · Feb 1, 2020 to Feb 10, 2022 Inference
- D••••• J••• B••• · Chief Investment Officer And Legal Counsel · Sep 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
- J••••• J••••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2018 to Nov 21, 2024 Inference
- S••••••• F••••• E••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2017 to Jun 4, 2018 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
21 dated events
- Nov 21, 2024••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2024••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2022••• Locked
- Feb 10, 2022••• Locked
- Feb 10, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2019••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceL•• S•••••• I••••••• G••••• L•• • S••••• 2••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 4, 2018••• Locked
- May 1, 2018••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2017••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•• L•• A•••• H••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 30, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• S•••••• I••••••• G••••• L•• • S••••• 2••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 30, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• S•••••• I••••••• G••••• L•• • S••••• 2••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 30, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• F•••••• G•••• F••• I••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 30, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• S•••••• I••••••• G••••• L•• • S••••• 1• E••••• E•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 30, 2015••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 1, 2013••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2011••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2010••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2010••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (candidate, 50%, cls-1)corporate parent: L•• F•••••• G••••• I•••
Evidence
41 observations from 2 sources