DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Acies Investments Management, LLC
Acies Investments Management, LLC
Acies Investments is an Industry-dedicated venture capital to the sports wagering & sports technology, iGaming and esports industries.
venture manager, reported GAV $46.8M across 1 vehicles
Importance
11
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
69
high
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Manhattan Beach, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1219 MORNINGSIDE DRIVE, SUITE 110, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 917-992-1946adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 6, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $46.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 917-992-1946adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- gaming
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acies Investments Fund I, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $46.8M Apr 26, 2024 | 51 | $0 of $100M | Nov 29, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Christopher Shawn Grove
General partnerMember Of Acies Investments Gp I, Llc · since Dec 1, 2021
Daniel Cadin Fetters
General partnerManager Of Acies Investments Gp I, Llc · since Oct 1, 2021
Edward Stuart King
General partnerManager Of Acies Investments Gp I, Llc · since Oct 1, 2021
James Joseph Murren
General partnerMember Of Acies Investments Gp I, Llc · since Dec 1, 2021
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Mar 26, 2024Acies Investments Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2024Acies Investments Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Acies Investments Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $46,831,335Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcies Investments Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $46.8M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
39 observations from 3 sources