DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Morgan International Trade Corp
Morgan International Trade Corp
Micro VCBeaverton, ORSEC venture capital fund adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
25
moderate
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Beaverton, ORadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 391 NW 179TH AVENUE, Beaverton, OR, 97006adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 503-430-1748adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2016
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 503-430-1748adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wcti Partners, Inc. | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $0 Mar 29, 2016 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Wallstreet Commerce & Trade Institute, Inc. | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 26, 2015 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Didier Dippe
Founder or executiveCeo · since Nov 1, 2013
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026Morgan International Trade Corp: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 29, 2016Wallstreet Commerce & Trade Institute, Inc. no longer reported on Form ADV by Morgan International Trade CorpFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceWallstreet Commerce & Trade Institute, Inc.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016Wcti Partners, Inc. first reported on Form ADV by Morgan International Trade Corp (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWcti Partners, Inc.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 27, 2013Morgan International Trade Corp first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 27, 2013Wallstreet Commerce & Trade Institute, Inc. first reported on Form ADV by Morgan International Trade Corp (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWallstreet Commerce & Trade Institute, Inc.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
16 observations from 1 source