DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / KPG Ventures
KPG Ventures
venture manager, reported GAV $0.2M across 1 vehicles
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Berkeley, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 7 TANGLEWOOD RD., Berkeley, CA, 94705adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 9252343557adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.KPGVENTURES.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- May 25, 2018
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $170,000adviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- vince@kpgventures.comkpgventures.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 9252343557adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LP II | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $170,000 May 25, 2018 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| GP I | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $26.4M Mar 28, 2017 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Christopher Vincent Vannell
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Dec 1, 2006
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
1 disclosed
Timeline
4 dated events
- May 25, 2018GP I no longer reported on Form ADV by KPG VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceGP ISEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012LP II first reported on Form ADV by KPG Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,042,515Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLP IISEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012KPG Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012GP I first reported on Form ADV by KPG Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,390,363Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGP ISEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $0.2M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources