DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••• O••••••••• M••••••••• L••
Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· New York, New York
Institutional venture firm, based in New York, New York, reporting $73.1M of private fund gross assets across 1 fund.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $73.1M
- Latest vintage
- 2018
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShowHide
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
3
low
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser
Venture manager, reported GAV $73M across 1 vehicles
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
2 current, 2 departed
- Authorized Signatory
- Authorized Signatory
Full team · 2 peoplewith contacts and sources
A••• I•••••
OtherAuthorized Signatory · since Jan 1, 2023
FactForm ADV
S••• M••••••••
OtherAuthorized Signatory · since Jan 1, 2023
FactForm ADV
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- S•••••• F•••••• · Consultant · Nov 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- N••• J•••• S•••• · Officer · Nov 1, 2018 to Jan 20, 2023 Inference
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• | Opportunity fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $73.1M Apr 22, 2026 | 4 | $20.0M of $40.0M | Dec 4, 2018 |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- france, global, michigan, texas, uk
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Sep 23, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Jan 20, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2022••• Locked
Full timeline · 7 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Sep 23, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Jan 20, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2022••• Locked
- Jan 18, 2019••• Locked
- Jan 18, 2019••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Apr 22, 2026 · 1 private fundsShowHide
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••.co
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 22, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $73.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- S• C••••• E••••••••• L•• • S••••• M••••• L•• O•••• b• S•••• C•••••• (M•••••), owns 75% or more; M•••• M•••• H•••••••• L•• (M•••••), owns 50% to 75%; M•••• M•••• L•• (M•••••), owns 25% to 50%; L••• N••••• E••••••••• I••• (M•••••), owns 25% to 50%; R•• N••••• L•• (Sole M•••••), owns 75% or more
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 23, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $73M across 1 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $41.8M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
54 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC exemption, VC funds reported | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Mar 14, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 14, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2019-01-18 | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2019-01-18 | Mar 14, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-04-22 | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-04-22 | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-14 | Mar 14, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2019-01-18 | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 14, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 14, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Headquarters | New York, NY | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | New York, NY | Mar 14, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 14, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 14, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 1 | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 1 | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 1 | Mar 14, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $73.1M | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $73.1M | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $41.8M | Mar 14, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Stated geography | france,global,michigan,texas,uk “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated geography | france,global,michigan,texas,uk “geography words on the home page” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Apr 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Mar 14, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Mar 14, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website resolved domain | rocnation.com “https://a•••••.co/” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Website resolved domain | rocnation.com “https://a•••••.co/” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, investment team.