Disruptive Technologies

Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· HerzliyaDISRUPTIVE.COM

Institutional venture firm, based in Herzliya, reporting $109M of fund assets across 5 funds.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$109M
the adviser's own Form ADV total
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
2
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

12 additional co-investors and affiliates, 1 additional investment, fund or LP, 3 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 1 company
    portfolio raising

    One portfolio company has new financing on record in 6 months without this firm named on the round; the latest on 29 Jun 2026 ($672M sold on Form D).

    A portfolio company raising again is a follow-on decision for the firm and a co-investment opening for others.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor Co-investors, LPs, lendersInvestments →

People to know

View all people
  • General Partner
    Why: General partner: carries the investment decision
    No route on file yet
  • General Partner
    Why: General partner: carries the investment decision
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

21 connected entities1 observed round

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Person
›How strength and recency are read

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to Disruptive Technologies: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to Disruptive Technologies

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

4 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months

Investments on record

4 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Upgrade Fintechportfolio listingleadunknownunknownunknownSep 30, 2026Fact Company website
Optimal Dynamics, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 18, 2026Fact Company website
Spidercapitalportfolio listingleadunknownunknownunknownSep 17, 2026Fact Company website

Stated thesis versus observed behaviour

4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Industries, each company once
Hardware and deep tech, Software or Tech-enabled and IT services (2)
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new companies, 12 months 0

Team

3 current, 1 departed

Decision makers

who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Adam Lance Rothstein · General Partner
    Why this person: General partner: carries the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
  • Tal Barnoach · General Partner
    Why this person: General partner: carries the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
Investment team (1)

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team

3 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Orli Grace Dishi · Chief Financial Officer · May 1, 2016 to Apr 1, 2020 Inference

Contacts

1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

0 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed

Funds and vehicles

0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.

Limited partners

0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.

Known LPs and allocators

0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

15 co-investors

Co-investors

15 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm

Evidence and history

8 dated events, 19 observations from 2 sources

Timeline

8 dated events
  1. Apr 1, 2020
    Orli Grace Dishi (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Disruptive Technologies
    Person leftPeopleInferenceOrli Grace DishiForm ADV
  2. Dec 1, 2019
    ADI Jacov Toledano joined Schedule A of Disruptive Technologies as Vp Finance
    Person joinedPeopleFactADI Jacov ToledanoForm ADV
  3. Mar 27, 2019
    Disruptive Technologies Opportunity Fund L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Disruptive Technologies (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,300,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDisruptive Technologies Opportunity Fund L.P.Form ADV
  4. Jul 13, 2018
    Disruptive Technologies III L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Disruptive Technologies (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDisruptive Technologies III L.P.Form ADV
  5. Jul 13, 2018
    Disruptive Technologies first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV

Identity and regulatory footprint

Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Apr 1, 2020 · 5 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Herzliya, Israeladviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 1, 2020
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$109Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder

Classification history

Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%)
    Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)

Evidence

19 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserApr 1, 2020FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserApr 1, 2020FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2018-07-13Apr 1, 2020FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2020-04-01Apr 1, 2020FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 1, 2020FactForm ADV
Business phoneApr 1, 2020FactForm ADV
HeadquartersHerzliya, IsraelApr 1, 2020FactForm ADV
Office addressApr 1, 2020FactForm ADV
Legal formOther (specify)Apr 1, 2020FactForm ADV
Private funds reported5Apr 1, 2020FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$109MApr 1, 2020FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported5Apr 1, 2020FactForm ADV
WebsiteApr 1, 2020FactForm ADV
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 16, 2026Fact
Website statusunreachable
“home page did not answer with HTML”
Sep 14, 2026Fact
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
92
high
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.31 · funds: 0 · people: 0.08 · investments: 0.22 · co investors: 0.48
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: 2025-09-17
emerging manager
fund count: 0 · reported gav: $109M · first adv filing: 2018-07-13 · years since first filing: 8.2

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

1 dated event on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2018-07-13source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: latest vintage.