DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
Multi-stage venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· Palo Alto, California
Multi-stage venture firm, based in Palo Alto, California, reporting $262M of private fund gross assets across 6 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $262M
- New companies, 12 mo
- 1
- Investment team
- 8
- Latest vintage
- 2024
Form ADV, Schedule D
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- First reported, 12 months 1Latest Form D Jan 6, 2022
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMulti-stage venture firm, confirmedShowHide
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
10
low
Multi-stage venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $227M
Identity and regulatory footprint
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- May 4, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $262Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, biotech, medtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Biotechnology 50%Other Health Care 50%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••••• C•••••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $7.0M Mar 15, 2024 | 30 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••••• C•••••• I••• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $81.7M Mar 15, 2024 | 39 | $48.2M | Apr 13, 2021 |
| S••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• L•• | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $52.0M Mar 15, 2024 | 55 | $24.9M | Jan 6, 2022 |
| S••••••• C•••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $61.6M Mar 15, 2024 | 22 | $34.9M | Jan 25, 2019 |
| S••••••• C••••••• L•• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $24.7M Mar 15, 2024 | 20 | $5.0M | Aug 10, 2015 |
Investment team
14 current, 1 departed
A••• R••••••
AnalystAnalyst
J••• D••
AssociateAssociate
O••••• S••••••
AssociateAssociate
A••• W••••• D••
Board or advisorySenior Advisor
D•• M•••••• G• M••••
Board or advisorySenior M•••••• Advisor
M•• D•••
Board or advisorySenior Advisor
R••••• K••••
Board or advisorySenior Advisor
Y•••• X•
Board or advisorySenior Advisor
C•••••• S•••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
W•••••• D••
Managing partnerFounding Managing Partner
W•••••• D••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since May 1, 2016
C•••• C•••••••
Platform and operationsDirector of Finance & Administration
E••• T• E•••••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
M•••••• W••••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Y•••• X• · Senior Advisor · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
2 edges, 2 companies, 2 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••• M••••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | W•••••• D•• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Feb 13, 2026 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
| R••• T••••••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | W•••••• D•• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Jan 7, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026••• LockedPerson leftPeopleInferenceY•••• X•Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- May 4, 2026••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceS••••••• C•••••• V• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 15, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••• C•••••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••• C•••••• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 22, 2021••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 22, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••• C••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 22, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••• C•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $227M
Evidence
54 observations from 3 sources