DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T••••••• C••••••
T••••••• C••••••
T••••••• C••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $77M across 4 vehicles
Importance
16
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Cedarhurst, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 88 WASHINGTON AVE, Cedarhurst, NY, 11516adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 646-755-6135adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t•••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 4, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $77.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 646-755-6135adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••••• C••••••• L••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $53.7M Mar 4, 2024 | 47 | $13.6M of $35.0M | Feb 26, 2018 |
| T••••••• C•••••• C••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $17.6M Mar 4, 2024 | 48 | unknown | unknown |
| F••••••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.5M Mar 4, 2024 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
| F••••••••• C••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $2.6M Mar 4, 2024 | 27 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
D•••• W••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2013
J•••• F••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2013
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 25, 2020T••••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2020T••••••• C••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T••••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,212,254Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••••••• C••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2020F••••••••• C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T••••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,728,223Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••••••• C••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2020F••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T••••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,436,574Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 25, 2020T••••••• C•••••• C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T••••••• C•••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,241,084Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT••••••• C•••••• C••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $77M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
23 observations from 2 sources