DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Innovahealth Partners
Innovahealth Partners
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYinnovahealthpartners.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 11 private funds
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 570 LEXINGTON AVENUE, 22ND FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-652-3550adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 11 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $210Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $213Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 6
- Owners on Schedule A
- Innovahealth Partners GP, LLC (General Partner), NA
- business phone
- 212-652-3550adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
12 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, medtech, climate, robotics, space
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- europe, global, israel, new york, united states, utah
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 73%Other Health Care 27%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 12
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IHP Co-Invest III, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $18.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 17 | $14.7M | May 27, 2021 |
| IHP Co-Invest IV, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $16.8M Mar 27, 2024 | 16 | $5.0M of $5.0M | Jun 28, 2021 |
| IHP Co-Invest I, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $24.7M Mar 27, 2024 | 18 | $9.6M of $9.6M | Sep 4, 2019 |
| IHP Co-Invest II, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $9.7M Mar 27, 2024 | 24 | $5.2M | Jan 7, 2020 |
| Innovahealth Partners Fund, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $112M Mar 27, 2024 | 87 | $53.5M | Jul 3, 2019 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
18 current, 0 departed
Noah Pereles
AssociateAssociate
Ariella Golomb
Board or advisoryMember And Board Of Managers Member · since Dec 1, 2017
Ariella Golomb
Board or advisorySenior Advisor
John C Mccormick
Board or advisoryMember And Board Of Managers Member · since Dec 1, 2017
Mortimer Berkowitz III
Board or advisoryMember And Board Of Managers Member · since Dec 1, 2016
Guy de Panafieu
Founder or executiveFormerly Credit Agricole, CEO of ENGIE and French Government Advisor
Hon. Thomas Kean
Founder or executiveChairman, Carnegie Corporation
Patrick Miles
Founder or executiveChairman and CEO, Alphatec Spine, Inc.
Tony Chou
Founder or executiveCEO, Route 92 Medical
Tiffany Cheynier
Investor relationsSenior Manager - Investor Relations & Marketing
Mortimer Berkowitz III
Managing partnerManaging Partner & Founder
Aileen Stockburger
OtherStrategic Planning and Corporate Transaction Executive
John McCormick
PartnerPartner & Founder
Lisa Granick
PartnerPartner, Fletcher Spaght
Richard B. Emmitt
PartnerSenior Partner
Toby Cosgrove
PartnerSenior Partner
Natalia Stricker
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Emme Deland
Vice presidentSenior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, NewYork-Presbyterian
Investments on record
12 edges, 11 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 30, 2022IHP Co-Invest IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Innovahealth Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $11,503,354Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIHP Co-Invest IV, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022IHP Co-Invest III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Innovahealth Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $15,075,519Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIHP Co-Invest III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 7, 2020IHP Co-Invest I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Innovahealth Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $10,374,975Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIHP Co-Invest I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 7, 2020IHP Co-Invest II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Innovahealth Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,986,829Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIHP Co-Invest II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 17, 2018Innovahealth Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 17, 2018Innovahealth Partners Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Innovahealth Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $38,750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactInnovahealth Partners Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 11 private funds
Evidence
35 observations from 2 sources