DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / KEY Investment Partners LLC
KEY Investment Partners LLC
KEY Investment Partners is a Denver-based private markets firm investing across frontier sectors: cannabis, energy, aerospace, defense, and quantum.
venture manager, reported GAV $45.6M across 11 vehicles
Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Denver, COadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1550 LARIMER STREET, SUITE 1084, Denver, CO, 80202adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 513-518-9583adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 14 (14 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $39.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- contact@keyinvestmentpartners.comkeyinvestmentpartners.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 513-518-9583adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- energy, deep tech, space, defense, agtech, media, quantum
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- boston, colorado, denver, global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
11 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEY Investment Partners Spv II LLC - Series 3 | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $215,000 Apr 1, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| KEY Investment Partners Fund II LP | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $9.1M Apr 1, 2024 | 32 | $9.1M of $100M | Sep 5, 2024 |
| Series Open Book Extracts, a Series of Key Investment Partners Spv LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.1M Apr 1, 2024 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| KEY Investment Partners Spv II LLC - Series 1 | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $600,000 Apr 1, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| KEY Investment Partners Spv II LLC - Series 2 | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $350,000 Apr 1, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| Key-Slmc Spv LP a Series of Key Ip Master LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.8M Apr 1, 2024 | 22 | $1.9M of $1.9M | Mar 4, 2022 |
| KEY Fund I Mso Co-Investment LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.2M Apr 1, 2024 | 12 | $1.2M of $1.2M | Feb 24, 2022 |
| TRP Co-Investment LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $267,000 Apr 1, 2024 | 6 | $267,061 of $267,061 | Jul 27, 2022 |
| DAY Three Labs Inc., a Series of Key Ip Master LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.0M Apr 1, 2024 | 30 | $2.0M of $2.0M | Dec 20, 2021 |
| Key-Bdsa Spv LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $600,000 Apr 1, 2024 | 2 | $0 | Jul 30, 2019 |
| KEY Investment Partners Fund I LP | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $28.4M Apr 1, 2024 | 100 | $13.6M of $50.0M | Apr 5, 2021 |
| KEY Fund II Bridge Note LLC | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $2.0M Mar 31, 2023 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
13 current, 0 departed
Mara Sheldon
Board or advisorySenior Policy Advisor, Holland & Knight
Andrew T. Malloy
Founder or executiveFounder, ATMalloy & Partners
Earl Gallegos
Founder or executiveFounder & CEO, Earl Gallegos Management
Kim Vender Moffat
Founder or executiveFounder, Rosa Partners
Jake Piccoli
General partnerGeneral Partner, Frontier Technology
Alexander Peter Karabas
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2018
John Martin
Managing partnerFormer Co-CEO & Managing Partner, Antares Capital
Jordan Maddux Youkilis
Managing partnerManaging Member / Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2018
Jordan Youkilis
Managing partnerFounding Partner
Pete Karabas
Managing partnerFounding Partner
Tiberio I Erdely
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2018
Tiby Erdely
Managing partnerFounding Partner
Herbert P. Wilkins, Jr.
PartnerManaging Director, SCI Management Company
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
- Apr 1, 2024KEY Fund II Bridge Note LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by KEY Investment Partners LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceKEY Fund II Bridge Note LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2024KEY Investment Partners Spv II LLC - Series 3 first reported on Form ADV by KEY Investment Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $215,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKEY Investment Partners Spv II LLC - Series 3SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Key-Slmc Spv LP a Series of Key Ip Master LLC first reported on Form ADV by KEY Investment Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,835,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKey-Slmc Spv LP a Series of Key Ip Master LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023KEY Investment Partners Fund II LP first reported on Form ADV by KEY Investment Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKEY Investment Partners Fund II LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023TRP Co-Investment LLC first reported on Form ADV by KEY Investment Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTRP Co-Investment LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023DAY Three Labs Inc., a Series of Key Ip Master LLC first reported on Form ADV by KEY Investment Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,990,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDAY Three Labs Inc., a Series of Key Ip Master LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023KEY Investment Partners Spv II LLC - Series 1 first reported on Form ADV by KEY Investment Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKEY Investment Partners Spv II LLC - Series 1SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023KEY Investment Partners Spv II LLC - Series 2 first reported on Form ADV by KEY Investment Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $350,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKEY Investment Partners Spv II LLC - Series 2SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023KEY Fund II Bridge Note LLC first reported on Form ADV by KEY Investment Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,990,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKEY Fund II Bridge Note LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023KEY Fund I Mso Co-Investment LLC first reported on Form ADV by KEY Investment Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,175,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKEY Fund I Mso Co-Investment LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Series Open Book Extracts, a Series of Key Investment Partners Spv LLC first reported on Form ADV by KEY Investment Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,075,000
- Jan 30, 2020Key-Bdsa Spv LP first reported on Form ADV by KEY Investment Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKey-Bdsa Spv LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 10, 2019KEY Investment Partners Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by KEY Investment Partners LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactKEY Investment Partners Fund I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 10, 2019KEY Investment Partners LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $45.6M across 11 vehicles
Evidence
47 observations from 3 sources