Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / W•• A•••• M••••••••• L••

W•• A•••• M••••••••• L••

Corporate ventureNew York, NYw•••••••••.orgSEC venture capital fund adviser

Women's World Banking is dedicated to providing women with the means to gain Financial Inclusion through access to finance and technology. Contact us today

corporate parent: Women's World Banking Inc.

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
230 PARK AVENUE, SECOND FLOOR WEST, New York, NY, 10169adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
1-212-556-3158adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
May 29, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$111Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
W•••••• W•••• B•••••• I••• (Parent Company), E
business phone
1-212-556-3158adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
enterprise software, fintech, medtech, climate, edtech, media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
africa, asia, emerging markets, global, latin america, new york, southeast, usa
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
W•• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••Fund2020 form d first saleMature$84.1M
Apr 1, 2024
20$61.5M
of $150M
Apr 22, 2022
W•• C•••••• P••••••• L•FundunknownUnknown$37.0M
Apr 1, 2024
27unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Apr 1, 2021
    W•• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W•• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,616,481
  2. Aug 15, 2018
    W•• A•••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  3. Aug 15, 2018
    W•• C•••••• P••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by W•• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $41,199,473
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: W•••••• W•••• B•••••• I•••
Evidence
46 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMay 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMay 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMay 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2018-08-15Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-05-29May 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-01Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMay 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2018-08-15May 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone1-212-556-3158May 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone1-212-556-3158Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://w•••••••••.org/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionW•••••• W•••• B•••••• is dedicated to providing women with the means to gain Financial Inclusion through access to finance and technology. Contact us today
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionW•••••• W•••• B•••••• is dedicated to providing women with the means to gain Financial Inclusion through access to finance and technology. Contact us today
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMay 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address230 PARK AVENUE, SECOND FLOOR WEST, New York, NY, 10169May 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address122 EAST 42ND STREET, 42ND FLOOR, New York, NY, 10168Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2May 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$111MMay 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$121MApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyafrica,asia,emerging markets,global,latin america,new york,southeast,usa
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyafrica,asia,emerging markets,global,latin america,new york,southeast,usa
geography words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsenterprise_software,fintech,medtech,climate,edtech,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsenterprise_software,fintech,medtech,climate,edtech,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://w•••••••••.org/
1 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://w•••••••••.org/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2May 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://w•••••••••.org/May 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://w•••••••••.org/Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleW•••••• W•••• B••••••: Empowering Women Through Financial Inclusion
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleW•••••• W•••• B••••••: Empowering Women Through Financial Inclusion
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)