DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Syon Capital LLC
Syon Capital LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $103M across 8 vehicles
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 555 MONTGOMERY ST., STE 1250, San Francisco, CA, 94111adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-520-7966adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.syoncap.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $103Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.4Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 17
- Owners on Schedule A
- Syon LLC (Owner), E
- business email
- info@syoncap.comsyoncap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-520-7966adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syon Peak A, LP | Fund | 2026 form d first sale | Fundraising | $22.7M Sep 12, 2026 | 14 | $12.0M | Apr 2, 2026 |
| Syon Capital AST, LP | Fund | 2026 form d first sale | Fundraising | $6.8M Sep 12, 2026 | 23 | $6.2M | Apr 2, 2026 |
| Syon Capital Db, LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $30.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 11 | $19.9M | Feb 2, 2026 |
| Syon Capital Partners I LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $16.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 21 | $28.7M | Apr 30, 2026 |
| Syon Capital PL10, LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $5.7M Sep 12, 2026 | 12 | $5.1M of $5.1M | Apr 8, 2025 |
| Plrp Capital, LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $5.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | $5.5M of $5.5M | Feb 24, 2026 |
| Noys - Series Dren, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $10.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
| Syon Nba Access I, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $5.7M Sep 12, 2026 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 0 departed
Ashish Shah
Board or advisoryPrivate Wealth Advisor
ASH Chopra
Founder or executiveFounder & CEO
Ashu Chopra
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Sep 1, 2022
Mara Mahana
OtherSenior Wealth Strategist
Bernardino Ortiz
PartnerRelationship Manager
Nancy Hong
PartnerClient Service Manager
Peter Lowden
PartnerChief Investment Officer
Sal Peritore
PartnerRelationship Manager
John Keith Dwyer
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer Officer · since Apr 1, 2025
Megan Mulloy
Platform and operationsVice President, Operations
Megan S Mulloy
Platform and operationsVice President Of Operations · since Jul 1, 2024
Mel Chen
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Syon Nba Access I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Syon Capital LLC, GAV $5,701,138Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSyon Nba Access I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Plrp Capital, LP first reported on Form ADV by Syon Capital LLC, GAV $5,450,196Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPlrp Capital, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Noys - Series Dren, LP first reported on Form ADV by Syon Capital LLC, GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNoys - Series Dren, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Aug 12, 2022Syon Capital LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $103M across 8 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
24 observations from 3 sources