DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••• C•••••• I•• L••
Micro VCSEC venture capital fund adviser· Santa Monica, California
Micro VC, based in Santa Monica, California, reporting $20.7M of private fund gross assets across 3 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $20.7M
- Investment team
- 1
- Latest vintage
- 2022
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, confirmedShowHide
Importance
9
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
3
low
Micro VCSEC exempt reporting adviser
Venture manager, reported GAV $20.7M across 3 vehicles
What matters now
- Raising
- No Form D vehicle in 18 months
- Deploying
- 0 new companies in 12 months
- Stage mix, deals on record
- no observed deals yet
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
2 current, 0 departed
- Managing Member
- Trustee Of Member
Full team · 2 peoplewith contacts and sources
M••• C••••••••• M•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Feb 1, 2012
FactForm ADV
D••••• B••••• M•••••
Board or advisoryTrustee Of Member · since Feb 1, 2012
FactForm ADV
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
3 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•• R•••• C••••••• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.4M Apr 1, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| D••••• M• P••••••• I•• L• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $11.1M Apr 1, 2024 | 40 | $8.1M of $10.0M | May 29, 2014 |
| D••••• M• P•••••••• L• | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $4.2M Apr 1, 2024 | 45 | $6.2M of $10.0M | Aug 30, 2012 |
| D••••• M• P••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Dec 21, 2017 | 50 | unknown | unknown |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 31, 2022••• Locked
- Feb 23, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2017••• Locked
- May 20, 2014••• Locked
- May 15, 2014••• Locked
Full timeline · 6 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Mar 31, 2022••• Locked
- Feb 23, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2017••• Locked
- May 20, 2014••• Locked
- May 15, 2014••• Locked
- May 15, 2014••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Apr 1, 2024 · 3 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Santa Monica, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- d•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $20.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $20.7M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Apr 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Apr 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2014-05-15 | Apr 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-04-01 | Apr 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Apr 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Apr 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Santa Monica, CA | Apr 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Apr 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Apr 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 3 | Apr 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $20.7M | Apr 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 3 | Apr 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Apr 1, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Website status | unreachable “home page did not answer with HTML” | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.