Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Deepwork Capital, LLC

Deepwork Capital, LLC

Multi-stage venture firm · probableOrlando, FLdeepworkcapital.comSEC registered investment adviser

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $200M

Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Orlando, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1000 LEGION PLACE, SUITE 830, Orlando, FL, 32801adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
407-988-3014adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
8 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$234Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$300Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
8
business phone
407-988-3014adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 50%Other Technology 50%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Deepwork Fund III, LPFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$26.4M
Mar 28, 2024
54$0
of $100M
Mar 31, 2023
Florida Opportunity FundOpportunity fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$136M
Mar 28, 2024
1unknownunknown
Deepwork Parallel Fund I, LPFeeder or parallel2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$5.0M
Mar 28, 2024
44unknownunknown
FAN Investors Fund II, LPFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$16.5M
Mar 28, 2024
50$11.3M
of $50.0M
Oct 16, 2018
FAN Investors Fund I, LPFund2015 form d first saleHarvest$15.0M
Mar 28, 2024
40$5.5M
of $20.0M
Nov 10, 2015
FAN Tao Partners LP Fund I LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private FundunknownUnknown$527,753
Mar 28, 2024
9unknownunknown
Florida Technology Research Investment FundFund2023 adv first reportedWound down$580,767
Mar 17, 2023
1unknownunknown
Deepwork Hcw Partners, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private FundunknownWound down$3.5M
May 7, 2021
25unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Rapta Inc.Funding roundparticipantunknown$8.0MunknownSep 17, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
FirmPilotSeries A-1 · Series Aleadunknown$22.0MunknownFeb 26, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
11 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
  1. Mar 28, 2024
    Florida Technology Research Investment Fund no longer reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC
  2. Mar 28, 2024
    Deepwork Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,400,000
  3. Mar 17, 2023
    Florida Opportunity Fund first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $109,572,098
  4. Mar 17, 2023
    Florida Technology Research Investment Fund first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $580,767
  5. Mar 30, 2022
    Deepwork Parallel Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,368,500
  6. Mar 30, 2022
    Deepwork Hcw Partners, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC
  7. May 7, 2021
    FAN Investors Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,549,000
  8. May 7, 2021
    FAN Investors Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,025,000
  9. May 7, 2021
    Deepwork Hcw Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $3,500,000
  10. May 7, 2021
    FAN Tao Partners LP Fund I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $315,000
  11. May 7, 2021
    Deepwork Capital, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $200M
Evidence
37 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-05-07Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-04-18Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone407-988-3014Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone407-988-3014Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees8Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees8Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersOrlando, FLMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersOrlando, FLMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1000 LEGION PLACE, SUITE 830, Orlando, FL, 32801Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1000 LEGION PLACE, SUITE 830, Orlando, FL, 32801Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported1Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported8Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$234MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$200MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$300MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$201MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported7Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported5Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.deepworkcapital.comMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.deepworkcapital.comMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)