DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Deepwork Capital, LLC
Deepwork Capital, LLC
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $200M
Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Orlando, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1000 LEGION PLACE, SUITE 830, Orlando, FL, 32801adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 407-988-3014adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $234Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $300Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 8
- business phone
- 407-988-3014adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 50%Other Technology 50%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepwork Fund III, LP | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $26.4M Mar 28, 2024 | 54 | $0 of $100M | Mar 31, 2023 |
| Florida Opportunity Fund | Opportunity fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $136M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Deepwork Parallel Fund I, LP | Feeder or parallel | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 44 | unknown | unknown |
| FAN Investors Fund II, LP | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $16.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 50 | $11.3M of $50.0M | Oct 16, 2018 |
| FAN Investors Fund I, LP | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $15.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 40 | $5.5M of $20.0M | Nov 10, 2015 |
| FAN Tao Partners LP Fund I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Unknown | $527,753 Mar 28, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Florida Technology Research Investment Fund | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $580,767 Mar 17, 2023 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Deepwork Hcw Partners, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Wound down | $3.5M May 7, 2021 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Benjamin Patz
Founder or executiveCeo · since Jan 1, 2018
I-Ting Kathy Chiu
Platform and operationsCoo · since Jan 1, 2018
Mitchel Laskey
Platform and operationsCco · since Jan 1, 2018
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapta Inc. | Funding round | participant | unknown | $8.0M | unknown | Sep 17, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| FirmPilot | Series A-1 · Series A | lead | unknown | $22.0M | unknown | Feb 26, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
11 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Ringbolt Capital 1 shared · one timeAccess Venture Partners Denver, CO 1 shared · one time · they led 1BVC 1 shared · one timePortland Seed Fund 1 shared · one timeVoyager Capital LLC 1 shared · one time · they led 1LongKnife 1 shared · one timeElevate Capital Advisors 1 shared · one timeThomson Reuters Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Valor Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1Saas Ventures, L.L.C. 1 shared · one time · we led 1Blumberg Capital, L.L.C. 1 shared · one time · we led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024Florida Technology Research Investment Fund no longer reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceFlorida Technology Research Investment FundSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024Deepwork Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDeepwork Fund III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2023Florida Opportunity Fund first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $109,572,098Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFlorida Opportunity FundSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2023Florida Technology Research Investment Fund first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $580,767Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFlorida Technology Research Investment FundSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022Deepwork Parallel Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,368,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDeepwork Parallel Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022Deepwork Hcw Partners, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceDeepwork Hcw Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 7, 2021FAN Investors Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,549,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFAN Investors Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 7, 2021FAN Investors Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,025,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFAN Investors Fund II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 7, 2021Deepwork Hcw Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $3,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDeepwork Hcw Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 7, 2021FAN Tao Partners LP Fund I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Deepwork Capital, LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $315,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFAN Tao Partners LP Fund I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 7, 2021Deepwork Capital, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $200M
Evidence
37 observations from 3 sources