DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / 1•• B••••••••• G••••• F•••• L•
1•• B••••••••• G••••• F•••• L•
Growth investorDanbury, CTSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging manager
growth or late-stage vehicles only
Importance
9
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
91
high
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
32
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Danbury, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 108 MILL PLAIN ROAD, FIRST FLOOR, Danbury, CT, 06811adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 973-464-6620adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Dec 18, 2025
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $30.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 973-464-6620adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1•• B••••••••• G••••• F•••• L• | Growth fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $20.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 18 | $10.8M of $10.8M | Feb 4, 2026 |
| 1•• B•• P••••••• C••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $10.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
S•••• H•••• B•••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner & Ceo · since Oct 1, 2025
S••• H••••• J•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Oct 1, 2025
S••••• D••••• W•••
Platform and operationsCfo · since Oct 1, 2025
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Sep 12, 20261•• B•• P••••••• C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by 1•• B••••••••• G••••• F•••• L•, GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1•• B•• P••••••• C••••••••• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Dec 18, 20251•• B••••••••• G••••• F•••• L• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Growth investor (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)growth or late-stage vehicles only
Evidence
14 observations from 2 sources