Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Leawood Venture Capital LLC

Leawood Venture Capital LLC

Micro VCLeawood, KSleawoodvc.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Leawood Venture Capital

venture manager, reported GAV $49.7M across 3 vehicles

Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Leawood, KSadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
THE TIMBERLANDS, SUITE 170, 4000 WEST 114TH ST, Leawood, KS, 66211adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
913-701-6898adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Feb 18, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$49.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Miramar LLC (Member Of Leawood Vc Holdings Ii Llc), C; Eiger Associates LLC (Member Of Leawood Vc Holdings Ii Llc), C; On-Trak Investments LLC (Member Of Leawood Vc Holdings Ii Llc), C; PSR Law Firm LLC (Member Of Leawood Ventures Holdings Llc), A
business phone
913-701-6898adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 50%Other Technology 50%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Leawood Vc Fund II LPFund2019 form d first saleMature$16.9M
Feb 6, 2024
99$31.8M
of $31.8M
Jan 24, 2020
Leawood Vc Fund Ii-A LPFeeder or parallel2019 adv first reportedMature$6.6M
Feb 6, 2024
99unknownunknown
Leawood Capital Venture Fund LPFund2016 form d first saleHarvest$26.1M
Feb 6, 2024
99$25.0M
of $25.0M
Feb 26, 2018
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 0 departed
Patrick Spaulding Ryan
Member And Manager Of Psr Law Firm Llc, A Member Of Leawood Ventures Holdings Llc · since May 1, 2004
Partner
Todd Allen Daniels
Member And Manager Of On-Trak Investments Llc, A Member Of Leawood Vc Holdings Ii Llc · since Mar 1, 2019
Partner
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Biotiaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 15, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
Sorcero, Inc.Series B · Series Bparticipantunknown$42.5MunknownNov 21, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2019
    Leawood Vc Fund Ii-A LP first reported on Form ADV by Leawood Venture Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,825,000
  2. Mar 29, 2019
    Leawood Vc Fund II LP first reported on Form ADV by Leawood Venture Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,700,000
  3. Mar 1, 2019
    Todd Allen Daniels joined Schedule A of Leawood Venture Capital LLC as Member And Manager Of On-Trak Investments Llc, A Member Of Leawood Vc Holdings Ii Llc
  4. Feb 23, 2018
    Leawood Venture Capital LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  5. Feb 23, 2018
    Leawood Capital Venture Fund LP first reported on Form ADV by Leawood Venture Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,130,000
  6. May 1, 2004
    Patrick Spaulding Ryan joined Schedule A of Leawood Venture Capital LLC as Member And Manager Of Psr Law Firm Llc, A Member Of Leawood Ventures Holdings Llc
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $49.7M across 3 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $49.7M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
46 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedFeb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserFeb 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2018-02-23Feb 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-02-18Feb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-06Feb 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveFeb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2018-02-23Feb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone913-701-6898Feb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone913-701-6898Feb 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.leawoodvc.com/contact.html
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionLeawood Venture Capital
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionLeawood Venture Capital
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersLeawood, KSFeb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersLeawood, KSFeb 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressTHE TIMBERLANDS, SUITE 170, 4000 WEST 114TH ST, Leawood, KS, 66211Feb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office addressTHE TIMBERLANDS, SUITE 170, 4000 WEST 114TH ST, Leawood, KS, 66211Feb 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Leawood Venture Capital
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Leawood Venture Capital
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported3Feb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Feb 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$49.7MFeb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$49.7MFeb 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.leawoodvc.com/team.html
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.leawoodvc.com/team.html
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3Feb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported3Feb 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.LEAWOODVC.COMFeb 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.LEAWOODVC.COMFeb 6, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHome
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)