The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / I•••• P•••••••

I•••• P•••••••

Micro VC · probableBoston, MAi••••.vcSEC exempt reporting adviseremerging manager

IGNIA is an early-stage venture capital firm investing in global entrepreneurs who are developing innovative technology solutions that address fundamental pain points in Latin America.

venture manager, reported GAV $50.0M across 3 vehicles

Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
65
high
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
21
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Boston, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
101 ARCH STREET 8TH FLOOR, Boston, MA, 02110adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
+528180007280adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 25, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$43.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
N•• V• S••• d• C• (Member), B; C•••• L•• (Managing Member), B; P•••••••• I••• S• (Managing Member), B; A•• H•••••• C•••••• S••• d• C• (Member), NA; B••• L•••• L•• (Managing Member), NA; T•••••••• S• d• C• (Managing Member), B; A•• P••••••• L•• (Managing Member), B
business email
info@ignia.vcignia.vcpublished by the subject
business phone
5.2811E+11adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
5.2818E+11adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
+528110274518adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
+528180007280adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
fintech, healthcare, marketplaces
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
boston, global, israel, latin america, usa
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
I•••• V• F••• I• •••• L•FundunknownUnknown$40.1M
Mar 19, 2024
28unknownunknown
I•••• V• F••• I• ••• L•FundunknownUnknown$9.5M
Mar 19, 2024
20unknownunknown
I•••• G• F••• I•• L•Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$374,000
Mar 19, 2024
24unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
L•••• C•••••• · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S••• U• Y••• P••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Dec 7, 2023
    I•••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  2. Dec 7, 2023
    I•••• V• F••• I• ••• L• first reported on Form ADV by I•••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,467,347
  3. Dec 7, 2023
    I•••• G• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by I•••• P••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $374,000
  4. Dec 7, 2023
    I•••• V• F••• I• •••• L• first reported on Form ADV by I•••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $40,126,868
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $50.0M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
71 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-12-07Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-11-15Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-25Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-25Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-19Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-19Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-12-07Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-11-15Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone+528180007280Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone+528110274518Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone5.2818E+11Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone5.2811E+11Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionIGNIA is an early-stage venture capital firm investing in global entrepreneurs who are developing innovative technology solutions that address fundamental pain points in Latin America.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionIGNIA is an early-stage venture capital firm investing in global entrepreneurs who are developing innovative technology solutions that address fundamental pain points in Latin America.
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersBoston, MAMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBoston, MAMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBoston, MAMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBoston, MAMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address101 ARCH STREET 8TH FLOOR, Boston, MA, 02110Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address101 ARCH STREET 8TH FLOOR, Boston, MA, 02110Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address101 ARCH STREET 8TH FLOOR, Boston, MA, 02110Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address101 ARCH STREET 8TH FLOOR, Boston, MA, 02110Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
PE funds reported1Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported2Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://i••••.vc/
2 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://i••••.vc/
2 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported9Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported9Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$43.6MMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$107MMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$50.0MMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$66.7MMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyboston,global,israel,latin america,usa
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyboston,global,israel,latin america,usa
geography words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsfintech,healthcare,marketplaces
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsfintech,healthcare,marketplaces
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://i••••.vc/Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://i••••.vc/Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://i••••.vc/Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://i••••.vc/Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleIGNIA | Investing in Global Entrepreneurs
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleIGNIA | Investing in Global Entrepreneurs
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)