Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Sterling Advisory Services, Inc.

Sterling Advisory Services, Inc.

CandidateHerndon, VASEC exempt reporting adviser

no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Herndon, VAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
459 HERNDON PARKWAY, SUITE 22, Herndon, VA, 20170adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
703-471-6060adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Feb 27, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$87.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Sterling Management Group, Inc (Shareholder), E; MYM Revocable Trust (Member), E; Safty, LLC (Shareholder), E
business phone
703-471-6060adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Sterling Income Fund, LPFund · ADV: Other Private Fund2011 form d first saleHarvest$12.9M
Feb 27, 2024
10$2.0M
of $25.0M
Dec 9, 2011
Sterling Stock Investments, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private FundunknownUnknown$74.8M
Feb 27, 2024
58unknownunknown
Sterling Aggressive Growth Fund, LLCGrowth fund · ADV: Other Private Fund2023 adv first reportedWound down$3.2M
Mar 20, 2023
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 2 departed
2 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Feb 27, 2024
    Sterling Aggressive Growth Fund, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Sterling Advisory Services, Inc.
  2. Feb 3, 2023
    Sterling Aggressive Growth Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sterling Advisory Services, Inc. (Other Private Fund), GAV $3,180,000
  3. Mar 1, 2018
    Mohammad Omar Ashraf (Vice President) no longer on Schedule A of Sterling Advisory Services, Inc.
  4. Feb 28, 2013
    Mahmoud Mohamed (Treasurer) no longer on Schedule A of Sterling Advisory Services, Inc.
  5. Apr 26, 2012
    Sterling Advisory Services, Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  6. Apr 26, 2012
    Sterling Income Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sterling Advisory Services, Inc. (Other Private Fund), GAV $3,070,757
  7. Apr 26, 2012
    Sterling Stock Investments, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sterling Advisory Services, Inc. (Other Private Fund), GAV $28,735,016
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
31 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserFeb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-04-26Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-27Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone703-471-6060Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersHerndon, VAFeb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address459 HERNDON PARKWAY, SUITE 22, Herndon, VA, 20170Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationFeb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$87.7MFeb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported0Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)